PRESIDENTIAL GUIDELINES FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF THE FOREIGN MISSIONS ACT
[…] date provided for in subparogrisPh (A) for not more than 6 months with respect to any nonimmigrant alien if the Secretary Pods that a hardship to that alien would result from the implementation of subsection (a). -X Added by sec. 128, Foreign Relations Authorization Act, FY 1988-89 (Limitation on the Use of a Foreign Mission in a Manner Incompatible with its Status as a Foreign Mission) npclassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2014/04/21 CIA-RDP90M00551R001200640007-1 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2014/04/21 CIA-RDP90M00551R001200640007-1 16 .* sec. 4316. APPLICATION OF T7tA EEL RESTRICT7ONS TO PERSONNEL OF CERTAIN COUNTRIES AND ORCANIZAT7ONS. "(a) REQUIREMENT FOR REsrnicriorgs.?The Secretary shall apply the same generally applicable restrictions to the travel while in the United States of the individuals described in subsection (b) as are applied under this title to the rnemberr of th , missions of the Soviet Union in the United States. "(b) INDIVIDUALS SUBJECT TO RESTRICTIONS.?The restrictions re- quired by subsection (a) shall be applied with respect to those indi- viduals who (as determined by the Secretary) are?