Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2014/04/21
[…] for in subparogrisPh (A) for not more than 6 months with respect to
any nonimmigrant alien if the Secretary Pods that a hardship to
that alien would result from the implementation of subsection (a).
-X Added by sec. 128, Foreign Relations Authorization Act,
FY 1988-89 (Limitation on the Use of a Foreign Mission
in a Manner Incompatible with its Status as a Foreign Mission)
npclassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2014/04/21 CIA-RDP90M00551R001200640007-1
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2014/04/21 CIA-RDP90M00551R001200640007-1
16
.* sec. 4316.
APPLICATION OF T7tA EEL RESTRICT7ONS TO PERSONNEL OF
CERTAIN COUNTRIES AND ORCANIZAT7ONS.
"(a) REQUIREMENT FOR REsrnicriorgs.?The Secretary shall apply
the same generally applicable restrictions to the travel while in the
United States of the individuals described in subsection (b) as are
applied under this title to the rnemberr of th , missions of the Soviet
Union in the United States.
"(b) INDIVIDUALS SUBJECT TO RESTRICTIONS.?The restrictions re-
quired by subsection (a) shall be applied with respect to those indi-
viduals who (as determined by the Secretary) are?
"(1) the personnel of an international organization, if the in-