AMENDING THE IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES
[…] has been adopted abroad by a United States citizen and his spouse who
personally saw and observed the child prior to or during the adoption pro-
ceedings; or who is coming to the United States for adoption by a United
States citizen and spouse who have complied with the preadoption require-
ments, if any, of the child's proposed residence: Provided, That no natural
parent or prior adoptive parent of any such child shall thereafter, by virtue
of such parentage, be accorded any right, privilege, or status under this Act."
SEc. 9. Section 211 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (66 Stat. 181, 8
U.S.C. 1181) is amended to read as follows:
"SEc. 211. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) no immigrant shall be
admitted into the United States unless at the time of application for admission
he (1) has a valid unexpired immigrant visa or was born subsequent to the issuance
of such visa of the accompanying parent, and (2) presents a valid unexpired pass-
port or other suitable travel document, or document of identity and nationality,
if such document is required under the regulations issued by the Attorney General.
With respect to immigrants to be admitted under quotas of quota areas prior to
June 30, 1968, no immigrant visa shall be deemed valid unless the immigrant is
properly chargeable to the quota area under the quota of which the visa is issued.
"(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 212(a)(20) of this Act in such
cases or in such classes of cases and under such conditions as may be by regula-
tions prescribed, returning resident immigrants, defined in section 101 (a) (27) (B),