AMENDING THE IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES
[…] receive a visa, upon receipt of a notice by the consular officer from the Attorney
General of the giving of a bond with sufficient surety in such sum and containing
such conditions as the consular officer shall prescribe, to insure that at the ex-
piration of the time for which such alien has been admitted by the Attorney
General, as provided in section 214(a), or upon failure to maintain the status
under which he was admitted, or to maintain any status subsequently acquired
under section 248 of the Act, such alien will depart from the United States."
SEC. 18. So much of section 272(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act
(66 Stat. 226; 8 U.S.C. 1322(a)) as precedes the words "shall pay to the collector
of customs" is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 272. (a) Any person who shall bring to the United States an alien
(other than an alien crewman) who is (1) mentally retarded, (2) insane, (3)
afflicted with psychopathic personality, or with sexual deviation, (4) a chronic
alcoholic, (5) afflicted with any dangerous contagious disease, or (6) a narcotic
drug addict,".
SEC. 19. This Act shall become effective on, the first day of the first month after
the expiration of thirty days following the date of its enactment except as pro-
vided herein.
SEC. 20. (a) The designation of Chapter I, Title II, is amended to read as
follOWS: "CHAPTER I-SELECTION SYSTEM".