AMENDING THE IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES
[…] irrevocably released the child for emigration and adoption; who has been
adopted abroad by a United States citizen and his spouse who personally saw
and observed the child prior to or during the adoption proceedings; or who
is coming to the United States for adoption by a United States citizen and
spouse who have complied with the preadoption requirements, if any, of the
child's proposed residence: Provided, That no natural parent or prior adoptive
parent of any such child shall thereafter, by virtue of such parentage, be ac-
corded any right, privilege, or status under this Act."
SEe. 9. Section 211 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (66 Stat. 181;
8 U.S.C. 1181) is amended to react as follows:
"SEC. 211. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) no immigrant shall be
admitted into the United States unless at the time of application for admission
he (1) has a valid unexpired immigrant visa or was born subsequent to the issuance
of such visa of the accompanying parent, and (2) presents a valid unexpired
passport or other suitable travel document, or document of identity and national-
ity, if such document is required under the regulations issued by the Attorney
General. With respect to immigrants to be admitted under quotas of quota
areas prior to June 30, 1968, no immigrant visa shall be deemed valid unless the
immigrant is properly chargeable to the quota area under the quota of which
the visa is issued.
"(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 212(a) (20) of this Act in such
cases or in such classes of cases and under such conditions as may be b regula-
tions prescribed, returning resident immigrants, defined in section 101 (a) (27) (B),