AMENDING THE IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES
[…] to the limitations provided in section 221, issue an immigrant visa to a special
immigrant or immediate relative as such upon satisfactory proof, under regulations
prescribed under this Act, that the applicant is entitled to special immigrant or
immediate relative status."
(e) Section 241(a)(10) is amended by substituting for the words "Section
101(a)(27)(C)" the words "Section 101(a)(27)(A)".
(f) Section 243(h) is amended by striking out "physical persecution" and
inserting in lieu thereof "persecution on account of race, religion, or political
opinion".
SEC. 12. Section 244 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (66 Stat. 214;
8 U.S.C. 1254) is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (d) is amended to read:
"(d) Upon the cancellation of deportation in the case of any alien under this
section, the Attorney General shall record the alien's lawful admission for per-
manent residence as of the date the cancellation of deportation of such alien is
made, and unless the alien is entitled to a special immigrant classification under
section 101(a) (27) (A), or is an immediate relative within the meaning of section
201(b) the Secretary of State shall reduce by one the number of nonpreference