AMENDING THE IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES
[…] Visas and conditional entries shall be allocated from the immigration pool within
the percentage limitations and in the order of priority specified in section 203
without regard to the quota to which the alien is chargeable.
"(e) The immigration pool and the quotas of quota areas shall terminate
June 30, 1968. Thereafter immigrants admissible under the provisions of this
Act who are subject to the numerical limitations of subsection (a) of the section
shall be admitted in accordance with the percentage limitations and in the order
of riority specified in section 203."
Nnc. 2. Section 202 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (66 Stat. 175;
8 U.S.C. 1152) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) No person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated
against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of his race, sex, nationality,
place of birth, or place of residence, except as specifically provided in section
101(a) (27), section 201(b), and section 203: Provided, That the total number of
immigrant visas and the number of conditional entries made available to natives
of any single foreign state under paragraphs (1) through (8) of section 203(a)
shall not exceed 20,000 in any fiscal year: Provided further, That the foregoing
proviso shall not operate to reduce the number of immigrants who may be admitted
under the quota of any quota area before June 30, 1968.