AMENDING THE IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES
[…] receipt of a notice by the consular officer from the Attorney General of the giving
of a bond with sufficient surety in such sum and containing such conditions as the
consular officer shall prescribe, to insure that at the expiration of the time for
which such alien has been admitted by the Attorney General, as provided in
section 214(a), or upon failure to maintain the status under which he was admitted,
or to maintain any status subsequently acquired under section 248 of the Act, such
alien will depart from the United States.'
SEc. 18. So much of section 272(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (66
Stat. 226; 8 U.S.C. 1322(a)) as precedes the words "shall pay to the collector of
customs" is amended to read as follows:
"SEc. 272. (a) Any person who shall bring to the United States an alien (other
than an alien crewman) who is (1) mentally retarded, (2) insane, (3) afflicted with
psychopathic personality, or with sexual deviation, (4) a chronic alcoholic,
(5) afflicted with any dangerous contagious disease, or (6) a narcotic drug addict,".
SEc. 19. Section 249 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (66 Stat. 219;
8 U.S.C. 1259) is amended by striking out "June 28, 1940" in clause (a) of such
section and inserting in lieu thereof "June 28, 1958".
SEc. 20. This Act shall become effective on the first day of the first month