AMENDING THE IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES
[…] of any such petition. In no case, however, shall such revocation have effect
unless there is mailed to the petitioner's last known address a notice of the revoca-
tion and unless notice of the revocation is communicated through the Secretary of
State to the beneficiary of the petition before such beneficiary commences his
journey to the United States. If notice of revocation is not so given, and the
beneficiary applies for admission to the United States, his admissibility shall be
determined in the manner provided for by sections 235 and 236."
SEC. 6. Section 206 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (66 Stat. 181;
U.S.C. 1156) is amended to read as follows:
"S cc. 206. If an immigrant having an immigrant visa is excluded from admis-
sion to the United States and deported, or does not apply for admission before
the expiration of the validity of his visa, or if an alien having an immigrant visa
issued to him as a preference immigrant is found not be a preference immigrant,
an immigrant visa or a preference immigrant visa, as the case may be, may be
issued in lieu thereof to another qualified alien."
SEC. 7. Section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (66 Stat. 181;
8 U.S.C. 1157) is striken.
SEC. 8. Section 101 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (66 Stat. 166;
8 U.S.C. 1101) is amended as follows:
(a) Paragraph (27) of subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: