AGENCY RESPONSIBILITIES FOR PROCUREMENT REFORM
[…] of such subsection; and
(3) by striking out "any policy" in subsection (c) and inserting
in lieu thereof "any policy or regulation".
(b) Section 10 (41 U.S.C. 409) is amended to read as follows:
"SEc. 10. Procurement policies, regulations, procedures, or forms
in effect on the date of enactment of the Office of Federal Procure-
ment Policy Act Amendments of 1983 shall continue in effect, as
modified from time to time, until repealed, amended, or superseded
by policies, regulations, Procedures, or forms promulgated by the
Administrator.'.
(c) Subsection (a) of section 12 (41 U.S.C. 411) is amended to read
as follows:
"(a) The Administrator may delegate, and authorize successive
redelegations of, any authority, function, or power of the Adminis-
trator under this Act (other than the authority to provide overall
direction of Federal procurement policy and to
licies and
regulations to carry out such Policy), PPrescribe policies
executive x agency
with the consent of the head f such executive
direction of the President.", agency or at the
(dX1) Sections 201(aX1), 201(c), and 206(a)(4) of the Federal Prop-
erty and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 481(aXl),
481(c), 487(aX4)) are each amended by inserting "and regulations"