AGENCY RESPONSIBILITIES FOR PROCUREMENT REFORM
[…] Approved For Release 2008/01/09: CIA-RDP85B0l152R001001340002-9
Approved For Release 2008/01/09: CIA-RDP85BOl 152RO01 001340002-9
H. R 2293-5
"(2) Nothing in Paragraph (1) shall be construed to-
"(A) permit the Administrator to authorize procurement or
supply support, either directly or indirectly, to recipients of
Federal grants or assistance; or
"(B) authorize any action by such recipients contrary to State
and local laws, in the case of programs to provide Federal
grants or assistance to States and political subdivisions."..
AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS
SEC. 6. Section 11 (41 U.S.C. 410) is amended to read as follows:
"AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS
"SEC. 11. There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the
provisions of this Act, and for no other purpose, $4,500,000 for the
fiscal year ending September 30, 1984, and for each of the three
succeeding fiscal years.".
EXPERIMENTAL PROGRAMS; ADDITIONAL PROCUREMENT
. RESPONSIBMITIES OF EXECUTIVE AGENCIES
SEC. 7. The Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act is further
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sections: