AGENCY RESPONSIBILITIES FOR PROCUREMENT REFORM
[…] as follows:
"(a) The Administrator may delegate, and authorize successive
redelegations of, any authority, function, or power of the Adminis-
trator under this Act (other than the authority to provide overall
direction of Federal procurement policy and to
licies and
regulations to carry out such Policy), PPrescribe policies
executive x agency
with the consent of the head f such executive
direction of the President.", agency or at the
(dX1) Sections 201(aX1), 201(c), and 206(a)(4) of the Federal Prop-
erty and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 481(aXl),
481(c), 487(aX4)) are each amended by inserting "and regulations"
after "subject to policy directives ,%
(2) Section 602(c) of such Act (40 U.S.C. 474) is amended by
inserting "except as otherwise provided by the Office of Federal
Procurement Policy Act, and" after "any law inconsistent here-
with,".
BU A" * PtTBCxASEs
SEC. 9. (aXl) Section 302(cX3) of the Federal Property and Ad-
mimstrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 252(cX3)) is amended by
striking Out "$10,000" and inserting in lieu thereof $25,000".
(2) Section 201(aXl), 201(c), and 206(aX4) of such Act (40 U.S.C.
481(aXl), 481(c), 487(aX4)) are each amended by striking out "subject
10Policy directives" and inserting in lieu thereof "subject to
(3) Section 602(c) of such Act (40 U.S.C. 474) is amended by
inserting "except as otherwise provided by the Office of Federal
Procurement Policy Act, and" after "any law inconsistent here.
with,".
Approved For Release 2008/01/09: CIA-RDP85BOl 152RO01 001340002-9
Approved For Release 2008/01/09: CIA-RDP85BOl 152RO01 001340002-9
FL R. 2293-8
(b) Clause (1) of the first sentence of section 3709 of the Revised