AGENCY RESPONSIBILITIES FOR PROCUREMENT REFORM
[…] an additional four fiscal yea for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may
be cited as the "Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act Amend-
ments of 1983".
SEC. 2. Except as otherwise specifically provided, whenever in this
Act a reference is expressed in terms of a section or other provision,
the reference shall be considered to be made to' a section or other
provision, respectively, of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy
Act (41 U.S.C. 401 et seq.).
DECLARATION OF POLICY
SEC. 3. Section 2 (41 U.S.C. 401) is amended to read as follows:
"DECLARATION OF POLICY
"SEC. 2. It is the policy of the Congress to promote economy,
efficiency and effectiveness in the procurement of property and
services by the executive branch of the Federal Government by-
"(1) promoting full and open competition;
"(2) establishing policies, procedures, and practices which will
provide ? the Government with property and services of the
requisite quality, within the time needed, at the lowest reason-
able co
t
;
s