AGENCY RESPONSIBILITIES FOR PROCUREMENT REFORM
[…] Approved For Release 2008/01/09: CIA-RDP85BOl 152RO01 001340002-9
Approved For Release 2008/01/09: CIA-RDP85BOl 152RO01 001340002-9
0 0
H. R. 2293-2
"(13) promoting, whenever feasible, the use of specifications
which describe needs in terms of functions to be performed or
the performance required.".
DEFIINITIONS
SEa 4. Section 4 (41 U.S.C. 403) is amended to read as follows:
"DEFIIdrrIONS
"SEc. 3. As used in this Act-
"(1) the term `executive agency' means-
"(A) an executive department specified in section 101 of
title 5, United States Code;
"(B) a military department specified in section 102 of
such title;
"(C) an independent establishment as defined in section
104(1) of such title; and
"(D) a wholly owned Government corporation fully sub-
ject to the provisions of chapter 91 of title 31, United States
Code;
"(2) the term `procurement' includes all stages of the process
of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for
determining a need for Property or services and ending with
contract completion and closeout;
"(3) the term `procurement system' means the integration of
the
rocu
t
P
remen
process, the professional development of pro-
curement personnel, and the management structure for carry-
inf out the procurement function;
`(4) the term `single system of Government-wide procurement