AGENCY RESPONSIBILITIES FOR PROCUREMENT REFORM
[…] (11) requiring that personal services are obtained in accord-
ance with applicable personnel procedures and not by contract;
"(12) ensuring the development of procurement policies that
will accommodate emergencies and wartime as well as peace-
time requirements; and
Approved For Release 2008/01/09: CIA-RDP85BOl 152RO01 001340002-9
Approved For Release 2008/01/09: CIA-RDP85BOl 152RO01 001340002-9
0 0
H. R. 2293-2
"(13) promoting, whenever feasible, the use of specifications
which describe needs in terms of functions to be performed or
the performance required.".
DEFIINITIONS
SEa 4. Section 4 (41 U.S.C. 403) is amended to read as follows:
"DEFIIdrrIONS
"SEc. 3. As used in this Act-
"(1) the term `executive agency' means-
"(A) an executive department specified in section 101 of
title 5, United States Code;
"(B) a military department specified in section 102 of
such title;
"(C) an independent establishment as defined in section
104(1) of such title; and
"(D) a wholly owned Government corporation fully sub-
ject to the provisions of chapter 91 of title 31, United States
Code;