PROVIDING FOR THE CONSIDERATION OF H.R. 3518, DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT, FISCAL YEARS 1982 AND 1983
[…] the application thereof to any person or cir-
cumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
this title and the application of such provi-
sion to any other person or circumstance
shall not be affected thereby.".
(c) Section 13 of the State Department
Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C.
2684) is amended in the first sentence by
striking out "and" following the semicolon
at the end of clause (3), and by inserting im-
mediately before the period at the end
thereof "; and (5) services and supplies to
carry out title II of this Act".
(d)(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 2(1) of
the Diplomatic Relations Act (22 U.S.C.
254a(1)(A)) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) the head of a mission and those
members of a mission who are members of
the diplomatic staff or who, pursuant to
law, are granted equivalent privileges and
immunities,".
(2) Section 3(b) of such Act (22 U.S.C.
254b) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) With respect to a nonparty to the
Vienna Convention, the mission, the mem-
bers of the mission, their families, and dip-
lomatic couriers shall enjoy the privileges
and immunities specified in the Vienna Con-