PROVIDING FOR THE CONSIDERATION OF H.R. 3518, DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT, FISCAL YEARS 1982 AND 1983
[…] 1 under the heading "Fees for Passports and
Visas" of the Act of June 4, 1920 (22 U.S.C.
214), is amended to read as follows: "There
shall be collected and paid into the 'Treas-
Aproved For Release 2007/05/02 : CIA-RDP85-00003R000300020008-1
Approved For Release 2007/05/02 : CIA-RDP85-00003R000300020008-1
H 6338
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD - HOUSE September 17, 1981
ury of the United States a fee, prescribed by
the Secretary of State by regulation, for
each passport issued and a fee, prescribed
by the Secretary of State by regulation, for
executing each application for a passport.".
(b)(1) Section 2 of the Act entitled "An
Act to regulate the issue acid validity of
passports, and for other purposes", ap-
proved July 3, 1926 (22 U.S.C. 217a), is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 2. A passport shall be valid for a
period of ten years from the date of issue,
except that the Secretary of State may limit
the validity of a passport to a period of less
than ten years in an individual case or on a
general basis pursuant to regulation.".
(2) The amendment made by this subsec-
tion applies with respect to passports issued
after the date of enactment of this Act.
DOCUMENTATION OF CITIZENSHIP
SEC. 109. The State Department Basic Au-
thorities Act of 1956 is amended by insert-
ing the following new section 33 immediate-