PROVIDING FOR THE CONSIDERATION OF H.R. 3518, DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT, FISCAL YEARS 1982 AND 1983
[…] U.S.C. 269g-1), is amended by striking out ",
except that" and all that follows through
"that year".
PAN AMERICAN RAILWAY CONGRESS
SEC. 112. Section 2(a) of the joint resolu-
tion entitled "Joint resolution providing for,
participation by the Government of the
United States in the Pan American Railway
Congress, and authorizing an appropriation
therefor approved June 28, 1948 (22 U.S.C.
280k), is amended by striking out "Not more
than $15,000 annually" and inserting in lieu
thereof "Such sums as may be necessary".
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE TO
INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS IN VIENNA
SEC. 113. Section 2 of the United Nations
Participation Act of 1945 (22 U.S.C. 287) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(h) The President, by and with the
advice and consent of the Senate, shall ap-
point a representative of the United States
to the Vienna office of the United Nations
with appropriate rank and status, who shall
serve at the pleasure of the President and
subject to the direction of the Secretary of
State. Such individual shall, at the direction
of the Secretary of State, represent the
United States at the Vienna office of the
United Nations and perform such other
functions there in connection with the par-
ticipation of the United States in interna-
tional organizations as 'the Secretary of
State from time to time may direct.".
LIVING QUARTERS FOR THE STAFF OF THE
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE TO THE
UNITED NATIONS
SEC. 114. Section 8 of the United Nations
Participation Act of 1945 (22 U.S.C. 287e) is
amended-
(1) by striking out "representative of the
United States to the United Nations re-