PROVIDING FOR THE CONSIDERATION OF H.R. 3518, DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT, FISCAL YEARS 1982 AND 1983
[…] Florida?
There was no objection.
^ 1345
The CHAIRMAN. Are there any
amendments to title III?
If not, the Clerk will read title IV.
The Clerk read as follows:
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD - HOUSE September 17, 1981
TITLE IV--MISCELLANEOUS
PROVISIONS
INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION
SEC. 401. (a) The first sentence of section
401(s)(2) of the Foreign Assistance Act of
1969 (22 U.S.C. 290f(s)(2)) is amended by
striking out "$25,000,000 for each of the
fiscal years 1979 and 1980" and inserting in
lieu thereof "$12,000,000 for the fiscal year
1982 and $20,000,000 for the fiscal year
1983".
(b) Section 401(h) of that Act (22 U.S.C.
290f(h)) is amended by striking out "actual
and necessary expenses not in excess of $50
per day, and for transportation expenses"
and inserting in lieu thereof' "travel ex-
penses, including per diem in lieu of subsist-
ence, in accordance with section 5703 of title
5, United States Code".
Mr. FASCELL (during the reading).
Mr. Chairman, I ask unanimous con-
sent that title IV be considered as