REPORTING AND USE OF INFORMATION CONCERNING FEDERAL CRIMES
[…] Document Type:
Collection:
Document Number (FOIA) /ESDN (CREST):
CIA-RDP83M00914R001900170024-2
Release Decision:
RIFPUB
Original Classification:
K
Document Page Count:
10
Document Creation Date:
December 20, 2016
Document Release Date:
February 21, 2007
Sequence Number:
24
Case Number:
Publication Date:
March 2, 1982
Content Type:
REGULATION
File:
Attachment | Size |
---|---|
CIA-RDP83M00914R001900170024-2.pdf | 642.99 KB |
Body:
Approved For Release 2007/02/21 : CIA-RDP83M00914R001900170024-2
REPORTING AND USE OF INFORMATION
CONCERNING FEDERAL CRIMES
I. Scope. Section 1-7(a) of Executive Order 12333
requires senior officials of the Intelligence Community to:
Report to the Attorney General possible
violations of federal criminal laws by employees
and of specified federal criminal laws by any other
person as provided in procedures agreed upon by the
Attorney General and the head of the department. or
agency concerned, in a manner consistent with the
protection of intelligence sources and methods, as
specified in those procedures.
These procedures govern the reporting of information concerning
possible federal crimes to the Attorney General and to federal
investigative agencies acquired by. agencies within the
Intelligence Community in the course of their functions. They