PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT OF 1980
[…] specific individuals or entities.
Thus section 3518(c) (1) creates certain exemptions for civil and
criminal law enforcement that apply to collection of evidence pur-
suant to investigations, whether before or after initiation of formal
charges. These exemptions are not limited to formal discovery or
Approved For Release 2007/05/17: CIA-RDP85-00003R000300050008-8
Approved For Release 2007/05/17: CIA-RDP85-00003R000300050008-8
analagous stages in administrative processing and include interroga-
tories, depositions and subpoenas. Section 3518(c) (1) (B) covers all
law enforcement investigations, as distinguished from "general in-
vestigations," provided for in section 3518(c) (2). The language in
this subsection regarding "an administrative action or investigation
involving an agency against specific individuals or entities" is in-
tended to preserve a well-settled exception for subpoenas and similar
forms of compulsory process used for the collection of evidence or
other information in an adjudication or investigation for law enforce-
ment purposes. See 4 C.F.R. section 10.6 (c) (5), (c) (8). Section 3518