PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT OF 1980
[…] policies. In addition, the Government's policy of reliance on the pri-
vate sector stated in OMB Circular No. A-76 would dictate that agen-
cies should obtain their ADP requirements by contracting for services
in preference to the acquisition of new equipment except where in-
house performance is justified in accordance with that Circular.
A copy of this policy guidance letter will be published in the Federal
Register as a statement of general policy of the Office of Management
and Budget for the guidance of the public as provided by 5 U.S.C.
552(a) (i) (D).
Sincerely yours,
JAMES T. LYNN, Director.
4. Section 3518
Add two new subsections at the end thereof as follows :
"(xx) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), this Act does not
apply to the collection of information-
(A) during the conduct of a criminal investigation or prosecu-
tion, or during the disposition of a particular criminal matter;
(B) during the conduct of (i) a civil action to which the
United States or any official or agency thereof is a party or (ii)
an administrative action involving an agency against specific in-
dividuals or entities;
(C) by compulsory process pursuant to the Antitrust Civil
Process Act; or
(D) during the conduct of intelligence activities as defined in
Section 4.206 of Executive Order 12036, issued January 24, 1978,
or successor orders.
(2) This Act applies to the collection of information during the
conduct of general investigations (other than information collected
in an antitrust investigation to the extent provided in subparagraph
(C) of paragraph (1)) undertaken with reference to a category of
individuals or entities such as a class of licensees or an entire
industry."
y "(xx) Nothing herein shall be interpreted as increasing or decreas-
the authority conferred by P.L. 89-306 upon the Administrator
the General Services Administration, the Secretary of Commerce,
or the Director of the Office of Management and Budget."
5. Section 3502