PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT OF 1980
[…] Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 759); and
"(5) ensure that information collection requests required by
law or to obtain a benefit, and submitted to nine or fewer persons,
contain a statement to inform the person receiving the request
that the request is not subject to the requirements of section 3507
of this chapter.
"(d) The head of each agency shall establish such procedures as
necessary to ensure the compliance of the agency with the requirements
of the Federal Information Locator System, including necessary
screening and compliance activities.
3507. Public information collection activities-submission to
Director; approval and delegation
"(a) An agency shall not conduct or sponsor the collection of
information unless, in advance of the adoption or revision of the
request for collection of such information--
" (1) the agency has taken actions, including consultation with
the Director, to-
" (A) eliminate, through the use of the Federal Informa-
tion Locator System and other means, information collections