DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATIONS, 1982 AND 1983
[…] Each person appointed under this paragraph shall receive basic compensation at the rate of such person's class determined by the President to be appropriate, except that the rate of basic compensation received by such person immediately before the effective date of such person's appointment under this paragraph shall not be reduced as a result of the provisions of this paragraph. DIItECTOR OF THE PEACE CORP6 SEC. 604. Section 4(b) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2503 (b)) is amended by strik- ing out "such agency or officer of the United States Government as he shall direct. The head of any such agency or any such officer" and inserting in lieu thereof "the Director of the Peace Corps. The Director of the Peace Carps". TECHNICAL AMENDMENT3 Sec. 605. (a) Section 3 of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2502) is amended by- ~(1) repealing subsections (d), (e), and (f); and (2) redesignating subsection (g) as sub- section (d). , (b) The repeal of provisions of law made by subsection (a) of this section shall not