HEARINGS BEFORE THE COMMITTEE ON STANDARDS OF OFFICIAL CONDUCT HEARINGS ON HOUSE RESOLUTION 1042
[…] But I have one that I have been wondering about. And
that is, in our mandate, we are asked to look into the cir-
cumstances surrounding the publication of the report, and to
make findings and recommendations thereon. It has been the
judgment of the committee so far, and as outlined by the
chairman in his opening statement when the hearings began,
that this second part, the recommendations phase of our
work, is probably just as important, maybe even moreso,. than
the initial phase of locating the source of the report that
was published. He observed in his opening statement that
Section 5 of Article I of the Constitution provides, and I
IlApproved For Release 2006/11/27: CIA-RDP91-00966R000800040001-0 631
7
will read: "Each House shall keep a journal of its proceedings
and from time to-time publish the same excepting such parts
as may in their judgment require secrecy."
You referred very eloquenly to our Founding Fathers, and
their view that the people have a right to decide issues of
national policy and the like, and certainly that is true. But
it was also contemplated, apparently, by the forefathers,
that there would be proceedings of each House that might