(Classified)
[…] 74 STAT. Soo, amendment.
74 STAT. 801. c (1) Section 1(c) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of
1949 (63 Stat. 208. 50 U.S.C. 403a(c)) is amended by striking out
"Government; and"' and inserting in lieu thereof "Government.'.
(2) Paragraph (1,) (A) of section 4 of the Central Intelligence
Agency Act of 1949, as amended (63 Stat. 209; 72 Stat. 337; 50
U.S.C. 403e(a) (1) (A) ), is amended to read as follows:
"(1) (A) pa the travel eenses of officers and empployees of
the Agenc , me u iii expenses incurred while travelmur
-suaiitto a'uthorizec llolxiej ave."
(a-) Paragraph '(8) (A) of section 4 of such Act (63 Stat. 209 and
210; 72 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e(a) (3) (A)) is amended to read as
follows :
"(3) (A) Order to any of the several States of the United
States of America (including the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession
of the United States) on leave of absence] each officer or em-
ployee of the Agency who was a resident of the United States
(as described above) at time of employment, upon completion
of two years' continuous service abroad, or as soon as possible
thereafter."
(4) Paragraph (3) (B) of section 4 of such Act (63 Stat. 210;
72 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e(a) (3) (B)) is amended to read as follows:
"(B) While in the United States (as described in paragraph
(3) (A) of this section) on leave, the service of any officer or
employee shall be available for work or duties in the Agency
or elsewhere as the Director may prescribe; and the time of
such work or duty shall not be counted as leave."
(5) Paragraph (3) (C) of section 4 of such Act (63 Stat. 210;
72 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e(a) (3) (C)) is amended to read as follows:
"(C) Where an officer or employee on leave returns to the
United States (as described in paragraph (3) (A) of this sec-
tion), leave of absence granted shall be exclusive of the time
actually and necessarily occupied in going to and from the United
States (as so described) and such time as may be necessarily
occupied in awaiting transportation."
(6) The Act entitled "An Act to provide living quarters, including
heat, fuel, and light, for civilian officers and employees of the Govern-
ment stationed in foreign countries", approved June 26, 1930 (46 Stat.
818; Public Law 445, Seventy-first Congress; 5 U.S.C. 118a), is
amended-