THE WAR IN VIETNAM
[…] the rights of the people?
Mr, Justice Goldberg, with whom Chief
Justice Warren and Mr. Douglas joined
In the dissenting opinion, wrote these
words. They are the words, actually, of
these three Justices of the Supreme
Court, speaking to the people?not only
speaking to the Senate, but to all 190
million people in the United States.
In response to the certified question, I
wouisi answer that defendants have both a
statutory and a constitutional right to have
their case tried by a jury.
A. THE STATUTORY RIGHT TO A JURY TRIAL
Defendants claim that 62 Stat. 844, 18
U.S.C. 3691, entitles them to a jury trial
In this case. That statute provides in
relevant part that "the accused, upon de-
mand therefor, shall be entitled to trial by a
jury" whenever the alleged contempt "shall
consist in willful disobedience of any lawful
writ, process, order, decree, or command of
any district court of the United States by do-
ing or omitting any act or thing in violation
thereof, and the act or thing done or omitted
also constitutos a criminal offense under any
act of Congress ? ? *," except if the alleged
contempt is "committed in disobedience of
any lawful writ, process, order, rule, ?decree,
or command entered in any suit or action
brought or prosecuted In the name of, or on
behalf of, the United States." The statutory
right to a jury trial thus turns on three es-