UNIFORM GUIDELINES ON EMPLOYEE SELECTION PROCEDURES IMPLEMENTATION PLAN
[…] Job Analysis Upon a finding of adverse impact in the Agency, there will undoubtedly be a decision to validate the particular selection procedure in many, if not most, circumstances. If either a content or construct validation strategy is used, the Uniform Guidelines require that a job analysis be performed (Sections 14 C(2) and D(2) ). If a criterion-related validation strategy is used, there must still be "a review of job information to determine measures of work behavior(s) or performance that are relevant to the job or group of jobs in question" (Section Z4 B(2)).