UNIFORM GUIDELINES ON EMPLOYEE SELECTION PROCEDURES IMPLEMENTATION PLAN
[…] ployment Opportunity Com-
mission.
ROBERT E. HAMPTON,
Chairman, Civil Service Com-
mission.
ARTHUR E. FLEMMING,
Chairman, Commission on Civil
Rights.
Because of its equal. employment op-
portunity responsibilities under the
State and Local Government Fiscal
Assistance Act of 1972 (the revenue
sharing act), the Department of Treas-
ury was invited to participate in the
formulation of this policy statement;
and it concurs and joins in the adop-
tion of this policy statement.
Done this 26th day of August 1976.
RICHARD ALBRECHT,
General Counsel,
Department of the Treasury.
Section 18. Citations. The official
title of these guidelines is "Uniform
Procedures (1978). The Uniform
Guidelines on Employee Selection
Procedures (1978) are intended to es-
tablish a uniform Federal position in
the area of prohibiting discrimination
in employment practices on grounds of
race, color, religion, sex, or national
origin. These guidelines have been
adopted by the Equal Employment
Opportunity Commission, the Depart-
ment of Labor, the Department of Jus-
tice, and the Civil Service Commission.
The official citation is: -
"Section --, Uniform Guidelines on
Employee Selection Procedure (1978);
43 FR -- (August 25, 1978)."
The short form citation is:
"Section --, U.G.E.S.P. (1978); 43
FR -- (August 25, 19T8)."
When the guidelines are cited in
connection with the activities of one