UNIFORM GUIDELINES ON EMPLOYEE SELECTION PROCEDURES IMPLEMENTATION PLAN
[…] The Chief, Psychological Services Staff, the
Director of Training, and the Director of
Personnel be responsible for the formulation
of a comprehensive testing policy to be
coordinated with the Director of Equal
Employment Opportunity and incorporated
into the Headquarters Regulations.
Job Analysis
Upon a finding of adverse impact in the Agency, there will
undoubtedly be a decision to validate the particular selection procedure
in many, if not most, circumstances. If either a content or construct
validation strategy is used, the Uniform Guidelines require that a job
analysis be performed (Sections 14 C(2) and D(2) ). If a criterion-related
validation strategy is used, there must still be "a review of job
information to determine measures of work behavior(s) or performance
that are relevant to the job or group of jobs in question" (Section Z4 B(2)).
A job analysis is defined by the Uniform Guidelines as "a detailed
statement of work behaviors and other information relevant to the job"
(Section 46 K).
- 24 -
Approved For Release 2001/08/14: CIA-RDP89-01114R000300050001-8