H.R. 3000
[…] or in part by loans or grants made by the United States or a Federal agency.
5 U.S.C. 1501(4). The law provides certain exemptions not pertinent here.
Approved For Release 2005/04/13 : CIA-RDP77M00144R001100120002-8
Approved For Release 2005/04/13 : CIA-RDP77M00144R001100120002-8
179
Besides forbidding the Use of coercion to solicit political contributions and the
use of one's_ official authority to interfere with an election the statute provides:
"A State or local officer or employee may not?
"(1) * * *
"(2) * *
"(3) take an active part in political manageinent or in political campaigns."
. 5 U.S.C. 1502(a).
The latter restriction covers partisan political activity, for the law does not
apply to elections or public questions that are not connected with national or
State political parties or candidates. 5 U.S.C. 1503. An employee also "retains
the right to express his opinions on political subjects and candidates." 5 U.S.C.
1502(b). -
Another statute is pertinent to the case of * * who is employed by the * * *
County Community Action Project. The law provides that employees of private
community action agencies receiVing funds under the Economic Opportunity Act