RETIREMENT LEGISLATION
[…] "on a normal cost plus interest basis".
SEC. 105. The proviso under the heading
"Civil Service Commission" and under the
subheading "Payment to Civil Service Re-
tirement and Disability Fund" in title I of
the Independent Offices Appropriation Act,
1962 (75 Stat. 345; Public Law 87-141), is
repealed.
TITLE II-CIVIL SERVICE RETIREMENT
BENEFITS
SEC. 201. (a) Paragraph (4) (A) of sec-
tion 8331 of title 5, United States Code, is
amended to read as follows:
"(A) over any 3 consecutive years of cred-
itable service or, in the case of an annuity
under subsection (d) or (o) (1) of section
8341 of this title based on service of less
than 3 years, over the total service; or".
(b) Subsection (c) of section 8333 of
title 6, United States Code, is amended to
read as follows:
"(c) A Member or his survivor is eligible
for an annuity under this subchapter only
if the amounts named by section 8334 of
title 5 have been deducted or deposited with
respect to his last five years of civilian serv-
ice, or, in the case of a survivor annuity
under section 8341(d) or (e) (1) of this chap-
ter, with respect to his total service."
SEC. 202. Subsection (g) of section 8334 of