PUBLIC BUILDINGS AMENDMENT OF 1972
[…] mittee on Public Works of the Senate or the
Committee on Public Works of the House
of Representatives, may rescind, by resolu-
tion, its approval of such project at any
time thereafter before such an appropriation
has been made."
Mr. GRAY (during the reading). Mr.
Chairman, I ask unanimous consent that
section 2 be considered as read, printed
in the REcosp, and open to amendment
at any point.
The CHAIRMAN. Is there objection
to the request of the gentleman from
Illinois?
There was no objection.
The CHAIRMAN. Are there any
amendments to be proposed to section
2? If not, the Clerk will read.
The Clerk read as follows:
SEC. 3. Subsection (f) of section 210 of the
Federal Property and Administrative Serv-
ices Act of 1919, as amended (4fe U.S.C.
490(f)), is amended to read as follows:
"(f) (1) There is hereby established in the
Treasury of the United States on such date
as may be determined by the Administrator,
a fund into which there shall be deposited
the following revenues and collections: '
"(A) User charges made pursuant to sub-
section (3) of this section payable in advance
or otherwise.
"(B) Proceeds with respect to building
sites authorized to he leased pursuant to
subsection (a) of this section, and proceeds
with respect to building sites, plans, and