REDUCTION IN FORCE IN THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE
[…] Approved For Release 2001/08/09 : CIA-RDP89-01114R000300080038-5 Approved For Release 2001/08/09 : CIA-RDP89-0114R000300080038-5 Attachment 1(4) A. Among the characteristics of the SES that need to be taken into account in establishing RIF procedures are the following: (1) In general, the CSRA emphasizes performance as a basis for all types of personnel decisions. Specifically, the Act states (5 U.S.C. 3131) that the SES shall be administered so as to "ensure that compensation, retention, and tenure are contingent on executive success which is measured on the basis of individual and organizational performance." The Act clearly indicates that the performance appraisal system in SES applies not only to career, but also to noncareer and limited appointees.