REFUSE ACT PERMIT
[…] adopted effective on publication
(4-7-71).
? 209.131 Permits for discharges or de-
posits into navigable waters.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section
prescribes the policy, practice, and pro-
cedure to be followed by all Corps of
Engineers installations and activities in
connection with applications for permits
authorizing discharges or deposits into
navigable waters of the United States or
into any tributary from which dis-
charged or deposited matter :hall float or
be washed into a navigable water.
(b) Law and Executive order author-
izing permits. (1) Section 13 of the Act
approved March 3, 1899 (33 U.S.C. 407),
hereafter referred to as the "Refuse Act,"
provides in part that it is unlawful "to
throw, discharge, or deposit, or cause,
suffer, or procure to be thrown, dis-
charged, or deposited either from or out
of any ship, barge, or other floating craft
of any kind, or from the shore, wharf,
manufacturing establishment, or mill of
any kind, any refuse matter of any kind
or description whatever other than that
flowing from streets and sewers and
passing therefrom in a liquid state, into
any navigable water of the United States,
or into any tributary of any navigable
water from which the same shall float or
be washed into such navigable water; and
it shall not be lawful to deposit, or cause,
suffer, or procure to be deposited mate-
rial of any kind in any place on the bank
of any navigable water, or on the bank
of any tributary of any navigable water,
where the same shall be liable to be
washed into such navigable water * * *
whereby navigation shall or may be im-
peded or obstructed: Provided, That
nothing herein Contained shall ex-
tend to, apply to, or prohibit the
operations in connection with ' the
improvement of navigable waters or con-
struction of public. works, considered
necessary and proper by the U.S. officers
supervising such improvement or public
work: And provided further, That the
Secretary of the Army, whenever in the
judgment of the Chief of Engineers
anchorage and navigation will not be
injured thereby, may permit the deposit
of any material above-mentioned in nav-
igable waters, within limits to be defined
and under conditions to be prescribed by
him, provided application is made to him
prior to depositing such material; and
whenever any permit is so granted the
conditions thereof shall be strictly com-
plied with, and any violation thereof
shall 'be unlawful."
(2) Executive Order No. 11574 (dated
December 23, 1970) directs the imple-
mentation of a permit program under the
authority of the Refuse Act and provides
for the cooperation of affected Federal
agencies in the administration of the
program.