SUBSISTENCE ALLOWANCES OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES WHILE PERFORMING OFFICIAL TRAVEL AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES
[…] However, such reimbursement shall
not exceed $75 for each day in a travel status.
. (d) Under regulations prescribed under section 5707 of this title, the
Administrator of General Services, or his designee, may prescribe conditions
under which an employee may be paid a special per diem allowance for official
travel outside the continental United States when the per diem allowance
otherwise allowable is inadequate to cover the actual and necessary expenses of
such travel. However, the special per diem allowance shall not exceed the total
sum of $33 plus the per diem rate prescribed under subsection 5702(a)(2) of this
.section for the locality in which the travel is performed."
(b) by redesignating subsection 5702(e) as subsection (f), and adding a new
subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Under regulations prescribed under section 5707 of this title,
the Administrator of General Services, or his designee, may prescribe conditions
under which an employee who serves in a law' enforcement, investigative,'protec-
tive or other capacity, and/or members of his immediate, family may be authorized
a per diem allowance by the head of the agency concerned, under the provisions
of subsection (a) of this section, when necessarily occupying temporary living
Approved For Release 2008/09/08: CIA-RDP86B00338R000400490020-5
Approved For Release 2008/09/08: CIA-RDP86B00338R000400490020-5
0 ?