OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY ACT AMENDMENTS OF 1983
[…] Fed- eral procurement officials; "(8) promoting fair dealings and equitable relationships with the private sector; "(9) ensuring that payment is made in a timely manner and only for value received; "(10) requiring, to the extent practicable. the use of commercial products to meet the Government's needs; "(11) requiring that personal services are obtained in accordance with applicable per- sonnel procedures and not by contract; and "(12) ensuring the development of pro- curement policies that will accommodate emergencies and wartime as well as peace- time requirements.". DEFINITIONS SEC. 4. Section 4 (41 U.S.C. 403) is amend- ed to read as follows: "DEFINITIONS "SEc. 3. As used in this Act- "(1) the term 'executive agency' means- "(A) an executive department specified in section 101 of title 5, United States Code; "(B) a military department specified in section 102 of such title: "(C) an independent establishment as de- fined in section 104(1) of such title; and "(D) a wholly owned Government corpora- tion fully subject to the provisions of chap- ter 91 of title 31, United States Code;