DRAFT LEGISLATIVE PROPOSAL FOR THE OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY CONCERNING A UNIFORM FEDERAL PROCUREMENT SYSTEM
[…] (41 U.S.C. 410), is amended --
Approved For Release 2008/10/22 : CIA-RDP86B00338R000200210001-8
Approved For Release 2008/10/22 : CIA-RDP86B00338R000200210001-8
(1) by deleting everything in the first sentence of section 11 after the first
comma and inserting in lieu thereof "such funds as are necessary for each fiscal
year until September 30, 1988.";
(2) by adding "al" at the end of "Government" and by adding "and in the
House to the Committee on Government Operations" after "Affairs" and before the
period in the second sentence of section 11; and
(3) by redesignating section 11 as section 20.
Sec. 12. Section 12 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act, as amended
(41 U.S.C. 411), is amended --
(1) by deleting subsection (a) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the
following new subsection: "(a) The Administrator may delegate and authorize
successive redelegations of any authority, function, or power of the Administrator
under this chapter, other than the basic authority to provide overall leadership in
the development of Federal procurement policies and in the implementation and
maintenance of the Federal procurement system, including the Government-wide
procurement regulation, and the authority conferred by section 408 of this
Chapter, to any executive agency with the consent of such agency or at the
direction of the President.";
(2) by deleting "he determines to be" in subsection (b) and inserting in lieu
thereof "determined";
Approved For Release 2008/10/22 : CIA-RDP86B00338R000200210001-8
Approved For Release 2008/10/22 : CIA-RDP86B00338R000200210001-8
(3) by redesignating section 12 as section 10; and