DRAFT LEGISLATIVE PROPOSAL FOR THE OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY CONCERNING A UNIFORM FEDERAL PROCUREMENT SYSTEM
[…] The procedure for public
announcement of sealed bids is covered by section 2305 of this Act.
References to 41 U.S.C. 6 and 6a have been deleted. The reference to 41 U.S.C. 6a
is unnecessary because it applies only when 41 USC 5 is applicable. Transactions
under this Act are exempt from 41 U.S.C. 6a. The reference to 41 U.S.C. 6 has
been deleted because the statute has been repealed.
Approved For Release 2008/10/22 : CIA-RDP86B00338R000200210001-8
Approved For Release 2008/10/22 : CIA-RDP86B00338R000200210001-8
AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING EQUIPMENT
Section 110 amends section 2315, "Laws inapplicable to the procurement of
automatic data processing equipment and services for certain defense purposes", to
correct a legal citation.
Section 111 adds a new Section 2316, "Management Responsibilities," to the Act
and recognizes the need set forth in the Administration's Federal Procurement
System proposal to strengthen and modernize the management structure for
procurement.