DRAFT LEGISLATIVE PROPOSAL FOR THE OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY CONCERNING A UNIFORM FEDERAL PROCUREMENT SYSTEM
[…] The views of executive agencies shall be solicited and taken into account in the
development of the Government-wide procurement regulation.
(b) Procurement regulations issued by executive agencies shall be in accord
with the Government-wide procurement regulation required by subsection (a) and
Approved For Release 2008/10/22 : CIA-RDP86B00338R000200210001-8
Approved For Release 2008/10/22 : CIA-RDP86B00338R000200210001-8
the procurement policy directives issued by the Administrator for Federal
Procurement Policy.".
Sec. 8. Section 8 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act, as amended (41
U.S.C. 407), is amended --
(1) by deleting ", and shall submit a report thereon to the House of
Representatives and the Senate annually and at such other times as may be
necessary for this purpose" in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu
thereof a period;
(2) by deleting paragraphs (2), (3) and (4) of subsection (a) in their entirety;
(3) by redesignating subsection (a) of section 8 as subsection (a) of a new
section 11, entitled "FURNISHING INFORMATION TO CONGRESS AND