LETTER TO DAVID A. STOCKMAN FROM STEPHEN S. TROTT
[…] Approved For Release 2008/08/27: CIA-RDP86B00338R000200170001-3 Approved For Release 2008/08/27: CIA-RDP86B00338R000200170001-3 The proposed amendment to Section 3 would authorize the court to prohibit any disclosure of classified information "known by or in the possession of any defendant." Section 501(b) would amend section 5 of CIPA which presently requires the defendant to notify the government in advance if he "reasonably expects to disclose or to cause the disclosure of classified information in any manner in connection with any trial or pre-trial proceeding involving the criminal prosecution of such defendant ... " CIA's proposed amendment would require the defendant to give advance notice to the government if he expects to disclose or to cause the disclosure of classified information "in any manner after an indictment or in connection with any trial or pre-trial proceeding ... . Likewise, the proposed