LETTER TO DAVID A. STOCKMAN FROM STEPHEN S. TROTT
[…] The Department opposes enactment of this section of the bill. Specifically, Section 501(a) would amend section 3 of CIPA by authorizing a court to issue a protective order reaching classified information that became known to the defendant outside of the criminal discovery process,. Presently section 3 provides that: "Upon motion of the United States, the court shall issue an order to protect against the disclosure of any classified information disclosed by the United States to any defendant in any criminal case in a district court of the United States." Approved For Release 2008/08/27: CIA-RDP86B00338R000200170001-3 Approved For Release 2008/08/27: CIA-RDP86B00338R000200170001-3 The proposed amendment to Section 3 would authorize the court to prohibit any disclosure of classified information "known by or in the possession of any defendant."