CONTINUING APPROPRIATIONS FOR FISCAL YEAR 1983
[…] "(2) Premium pay paid under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be paid at the rate of 50 per centum of one-half of the applicable hourly rate of basic pay. `(0(1) The Administrator shall prescribe standards for determin- ing which air traffic controllers and other employees of the Federal Aviation Administration are to be paid premium pay under this section. "(2) The Administrator may prescribe such rules as he determines are necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.". (e) Section 5547 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "The first sentence of this section shall not apply to any employee of the Federal Aviation Administration who is paid premium pay under section 5546a of this Ante, p. 1200. title.". Approved For Release 2008/09/12 : CIA-RDP85M0l 133R000100140004-0 Approved For Release 2008/09/12 : CIA-RDP85M0l 133R000100140004-0 J 96 STAT. 1202 PUBLIC LAW 97-276-OCT. 2, 1982 (f) Section 8339(e) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting before the period