CONTINUING APPROPRIATIONS FOR FISCAL YEAR 1983
[…] Such funds shall remain available until September 30, 1984. SEC. 151. (a) Section 4109 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by, adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: (c) Notwithstanding subsection (aXl) of this section, the Adminis- trator, Federal Aviation Administration, may pay an individual training to be an air traffic controller of such Administration, during the period of such raicning, at the applicable rate of basic pay for the hours of training offs ' y ordered or approved in excess of forty hours in an administrative workweek.". (b) Section 5532 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(i)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the retired or retainer pay of a former member of a uniformed service shall not be reduced while such former member is temporarily employed, during the period described in paragraph (2) or any portion thereof, under the administrative authority of the Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration, to perform duties in the operation of the air traffic control system or to train others to perform such duties. "(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be in effect for any period ending not later than December 31, 1984, during which the Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration, determines that there is an unusual shortage of air traffic control- lers performing duties under the