CONTINUING APPROPRIATIONS FOR FISCAL YEAR 1983
[…] : CIA-RDP85M0l 133R000100140004-0 Approved For Release 2008/09/12 : CIA-RDP85M0l 133R000100140004-0 J 96 STAT. 1202 PUBLIC LAW 97-276-OCT. 2, 1982 (f) Section 8339(e) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting before the period "unless such employee has received, 5 USC 8342. pursuant to section 8342 of this title, payment of the lump-sum 5 UsC 8334. credit attributable to deductions under section 8334(a) of this title during any period of employment as an air traffic controller and such employee has not deposited in the Fund the amount received, with interest, pursuant to section 8334(d) of this title". (g) Section 8344 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: 5 USC 5546a "(h)(l) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, subsections (a), note. (b), (c), and (d) of this section shall not apply to any annuitant receiving an annuity from the Fund while such annuitant is em- Ante, p. 1200. ployed, during any period described in section 5532(f)(2) of this title or any portion thereof, under the administrative authority of the Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration, to perform duties in the operation of the air traffic control system or to train other individuals to perform such duties. 5 USC 5546a "(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall apply only in the case of note. any annuitant receiving an annuity from the Fund who, before August 3, 1981, applied for retirement or separated from the service while being entitled to an annuity under this chapter.". Effective dates.