CONTINUING APPROPRIATIONS FOR FISCAL YEAR 1983
[…] "(2) The Administrator may prescribe such rules as he determines are necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.". (e) Section 5547 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "The first sentence of this section shall not apply to any employee of the Federal Aviation Administration who is paid premium pay under section 5546a of this Ante, p. 1200. title.". Approved For Release 2008/09/12 : CIA-RDP85M0l 133R000100140004-0 Approved For Release 2008/09/12 : CIA-RDP85M0l 133R000100140004-0 J 96 STAT. 1202 PUBLIC LAW 97-276-OCT. 2, 1982 (f) Section 8339(e) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting before the period "unless such employee has received, 5 USC 8342. pursuant to section 8342 of this title, payment of the lump-sum 5 UsC 8334. credit attributable to deductions under section 8334(a) of this title during any period of employment as an air traffic controller and such employee has not deposited in the Fund the amount received, with interest, pursuant to section 8334(d) of this title". (g) Section 8344 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: 5 USC 5546a "(h)(l) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, subsections (a), note.