Initial Request
[…] Disclosure in this case meets the statutory criteria, and a fee waiver would fulfill Congress's legislative intent in amending FO1A. See Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Rossotti, 326 F.3d 1309, 1312 (D.C. Cir. 2003) ("Congress amended FOIA to ensure that it be 'liberally construed in favor of waivers for noncommercial requesters:"). Under 32 C.F.R. 1900.13(b), "Records will be furnished without charge or at a reduced rate whenever the Agency determines... (2) That it is in the public interest because it is likely to contribute significantly to the public understanding of the operations or activities of the United States Government and is not primarily in the commercial interest of the requester!' Should our request for a fee waiver be denied, Requesters request that they be categorized as members of the news media for fee purposes pursuant to 32 C.F.R. 1900.02(h)(3). According to 5 U.S.C. � 552(a)(4)(A)(ii), which codified the ruling of Nat? Security Archive v.