Initial Request
[…] Such waivers should extend to both search and copying fees, and in appropriate cases, complete rather than partial waivers should be granted. 17 Approved for Release: 2021/12/06 C06185525 Approved for Release: 2021/12/06 C06185525 III. ALTERNATIVELY, THE AGENCY SHOULD EXERCISE ITS DISCRETION TO GRANT A FEE WAIVER. Although Requesters are entitled to a waiver of fees under 32 C.F.R. 1900.13(b)(2), even if Requesters were not entitled to fees under that provision, the agency should grant Requesters a fee waiver in the exercise of its discretion. Pursuant to 32 C.F.R. 1900.13(13)(1), "as a matter of administrative discretion, the interest of the United States Government would be served." The agency should exercise its discretion here to award a fee waiver because release of the documents would be in the interest of the United States Government for the reasons stated above.