Initial Request
[…] The Attorney General went on to state: Examples of requesters who should
ordinarily receive consideration of partial fee waivers, at minimum, would be
representatives of the news media or public interest organizations, and historical
researchers. Such waivers should extend to both search and copying fees, and in
appropriate cases, complete rather than partial waivers should be granted.
HI. ALTERNATIVELY, THE AGENCY SHOULD EXERCISE ITS DISCRETION TO GRANT A
FEE WAIVER.
Although I am entitled to a waiver of fees under 32 C.F.R. 1900.13(b)(2), even if I were not
entitled to fees under that provision the agency should grant me a fee waiver in the
exercise of its discretion. Pursuant to 32 C.F.R. 1900.13(b)(1), "as a matter of
administrative discretion, the interest of the United States Government would be served."
The agency should exercise its discretion here to award a fee waiver because release of the
documents would be in the interest of the United States Government for the reasons stated
above.
13
Dproved for Release: 2021/12/06 C06158178
Approved for Release: 2021/12/06 C06158178
IV. CONCLUSION.