Initial Request
[…] ... if disclosure of the information is in the public interest because it is likely to contribute
significantly to public understanding of the operations or activities of the government and
is not primarily in the commercial interest of the requester."). Disclosure in this case meets
the statutory criteria, and a fee waiver would fulfill Congress's legislative intent in
amending FOIA. See Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Rossotti, 326 F.3d 1309, 1312 (D.C. Cir. 2003)
("Congress amended FOIA to ensure that it be 'liberally construed in favor of waivers for
noncommercial requesters.").
Under 32 C.F.R. 1900.13(b), "Records will be furnished without charge or at a reduced rate
whenever the Agency determines... (2) That it is in the public interest because it is likely
to contribute significantly to the public understanding of the operations or activities of the
United States Government and is not primarily in the commercial interest of the requester."
Should my request for a fee waiver be denied, I request that I be categorized as a member
of the news media for fee purposes pursuant to 32 C.F.R. 1900.02(h)(3). According to 5
U.S.C. � 552(a)(4)(A)(ii), which codified the ruling of Nat'l Security Archive v. Dep't of