STATE DEPARTMENT AND INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT IN DOMESTIC ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE IRAN/CONTRA AFFAIR
[…] required by procurement regulations.
D. Lobbying Activities.
Although allegations were widespread, there is no evidence
that S/LPD staff participated directly or indirectly in any
unlawful lobbying or that IBC spent S/LPD contract funds for
lobbying activities. Many of S/LPD's and IBC's activities under
contract with S/LPD provided opportunities to conduct prohibited
lobbying; however, there is no evidence that these officials
violated the anti-lobbying statute.
Public diplomacy is separated from lobbying by a thin and
coMplex line. The basic legislation, 18 USC 1913 (the
"anti-lobbying statute") provides that
"No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of
Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by
Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any
personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone,
letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended
or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress,
to favor or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation or
appropriation by Congress, whether before or after the
introduction of any bill or resolution proposing such
legislation or appropriation; but this shall not prevent
officers or employees of the United States or of its
departments or agencies from communicating to Members of
Congress on the request of any Member or to Congress,
through the proper official channels, requests for
legislation or appropriations which they deem necessary for
the efficient conduct of the public business."
Many of S/LPD's activities provided opportunities to conduct
improper.lobbying. The Coordinator and staff traveled and spoke
extensively on the merits of the Administration's policy and
programs for Central America. S/LPD paid for the cost of