LETTER FROM RONALD REAGAN TO THE HONORABLE DAVID L. BOREN
[…] It would provide that a Finding may not authorize or sanction spe- cial activities, or any aspects of such activi- ties, which have already occurred. This is also consistent with the President's current policy. Third, paragraph 503(a)(3) would require that each Finding specify each and every department, agency, or entity of the United States Government authorized to fund or otherwise participate in any way in the spe- cial activities authorized in the Finding. This requirement is consistent with section 1.8(e) of Executive Order 12333 which states that no agency except the CIA in peacetime may conduct, any special activity "unless the President determines that another agency is more likely to achieve a particular objec- tive."