CONFERENCE REPORT ON H.R. 1777, FOREIGN RELATIONS AUTHORIZATION ACT
[…] The interest earned on the amounts in each special fund shall be used to make pay- ments, in accordance with subsection (c), on awards payable from that special fund. ". (b) AuiwoRrrr To ACCEPT RErMBURSE- MENTS.-The Department of State Appropria- tion Act of 1937 (49 Stat 1321; 22 U.S.C. 2661) is amended under the heading entitled "INTERNATIONAL FISHERIES COMMISSION" by in- serting after the fourth undesignated para- graph the following new paragraph: "The Secretary of State is authorized to accept reimbursement from corporations, firms, and individuals for the expenses of travel, translation, printing, special experts, and other extraordinary expenses incurred in pursuing a claim on their behalf against a foreign government or other foreign entity. Such reimbursements shall be credited to the appropriation account against which the ex- pense was initially charged": PART C-DIPLOMATIC RECIPROCITY AND SECURITY SEC. I5I. UNITED STATES-SOVIET EMBASSY AGREE. MENT, PROHIBITION ON USE OF MT. ALTO SITE (a) FmDMos.-The Congress finds that- (1) the Government of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics has intentionally and