CONFERENCE REPORT ON H.R. 1777, FOREIGN RELATIONS AUTHORIZATION ACT
[…] SEC. 181. CLARIFICATION OF JURISDICTION OF FOR- EIGN SERVICE GRIEVANCE BOARD. (a) BOARD DECIsIoNS.-Section 1107(d) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4137(d)) is amended- (1) by inserting "(1)" after "(d) " and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(2) A recommendation under paragraph (1) shall, for purposes of section 1110 of this Act, be considered a final action upon the expiration of the 30-day period referred to in such paragraph, except to the extent that it is rejected by the Secretary by an appropri- ate written decision.