CONFERENCE REPORT ON H.R. 1777, FOREIGN RELATIONS AUTHORIZATION ACT
[…] (b) COMPLIANCE WITH FUTURE REQUESTS.- Whenever the Committee on Governmental Affairs of the Senate or the Committee on Post Office and Civil Service of the House of Representatives requests information from the Secretary of State for inclusion in the publication "U.S. Government Policy and Supporting Positions" the Secretary shall provide such information in a timely manner. SEC. 185. CHANGES IN REPORTING REQUIREMENTS (a) REPORT ON PERSONNEL ACTIONS IN THE FOREIGN SERVICE.-Section 105(d)(2) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3905(d)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) The Secretary shall transmit, to the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Re- lations of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Department's reports on its equal employment opportuni- ty and affirmative action programs and its minority recruitment programs, which re- ports are required by law, regulation, or di- rective to be submitted to the Equal Employ- ment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) or the Office of Personnel Management (OPM).