CONFERENCE REPORT ON H.R. 1777, FOREIGN RELATIONS AUTHORIZATION ACT
[…] a final action for purposes of section 1110 of this Act, and shall be implemented by the Secre- tory.". (b) BOARD RECOMMENDATIONS.-The first sentence of section 1107(d)(1) of such Act (as amended by subsection (a) of this section) is amended by inserting "; tenure" immediate- ly after "relates directly to promotion". (c) CAREER APPOINTMENTS.-Section 306 of such Act (22 U.S.C. 3946) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) Nothing in this section shall be con- strued to limit the authority of the Secretary or the Foreign Service Grievance Board under section 1107 of this Act. ': (d) SEPARATION FOR CAUSE.-Section 610(a)(2) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4010(a)(2)) is amended by adding after the first sen- tence the following new sentence: "If such cause is not established at such hearing, the Grievance Board shall have the authority to direct the Department to pay reasonable at- torneys fees to the extent and in the manner provided by section 1107(b)(5) of this Act.": (e) APPLICATION.-The amendments made by this section shall not apply with respect to any grievance in which the Board has issued a final decision pursuant to section 1107 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4137) before the date of enactment of this Act.