CONFERENCE REPORT ON H.R. 1777, FOREIGN RELATIONS AUTHORIZATION ACT
[…] SEC. 1255. ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ENFORCEMENT AND COORDINATION. (a) ExPORT LicENsEs. -Section 38 of the Arms Export-Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2778) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(g)(1) The President shall develop appro- priate mechanisms to identify, in connec- tion with the export licensing process under this section- "(A) persons who are the subject of an in- dictment for, or have been convicted of, a violation under- "(i) this section, "(ii) section 11 of the Export Administra- tion Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. App. 2410), "(iii) section 793, 794, or 798 of title 18, United States Code (relating to espionage involving defense or classified information), "(iv) section 16 of the Trading with the Enemy Act (50 U.S.C.