CONFERENCE REPORT ON H.R. 1777, FOREIGN RELATIONS AUTHORIZATION ACT
[…] With respect to the initial appointments, the President shall select, on a representative basis to the maximum extent practicable, four members to serve three-year terms, four members to serve two-year terms, and the re- maining members to serve a one-year term. Thereafter each appointment shall be for a three-year term.": (b) VACANCIES; CHAIRMANSHIP.-Section 306(b)(3)(B) of the Convention on Cultural Property Implementation Act (19 U.S.C 2601 note) is amended to read as follows: "(B)(i) A vacancy in the Committee shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment was made and for the unex- pired portion of the term, if the vacancy oc- curred during a term of office. Any member of the Committee may continue to serve as a member of the Committee after the expira- tion of his term of office until reappointed or until his successor has been appointed. "(ii) The President shall designate a Chairman of the Committee from the mem- bers of the Committee.": (c) APPLrcATIoN.-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to members of the Cultural Property Advisory Committee first appointed after the date of enactment of this Act.