CONFERENCE REPORT ON H.R. 1777, FOREIGN RELATIONS AUTHORIZATION ACT
[…] ': (d) SEPARATION FOR CAUSE.-Section 610(a)(2) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4010(a)(2)) is amended by adding after the first sen- tence the following new sentence: "If such cause is not established at such hearing, the Grievance Board shall have the authority to direct the Department to pay reasonable at- torneys fees to the extent and in the manner provided by section 1107(b)(5) of this Act.": (e) APPLICATION.-The amendments made by this section shall not apply with respect to any grievance in which the Board has issued a final decision pursuant to section 1107 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4137) before the date of enactment of this Act. SEC. 182. RECORD OF GRIEVANCES AWARDED. Section 1107 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4137) is hereby amended by adding the following new subsection: "(e)(1) The Board shall maintain records of all grievances awarded in favor of the grievant in which the grievance concerns gross misconduct by a supervisor. Subject to paragraph (2), the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate shall be provided with a copy of the grievance decision when- ever such a supervisor is nominated for any position requiring the advice and consent of the Senate and the Board shall provide access to the entire record of any proceed- ings of the Board concerning such a griev- ance decision to any Member of the Commit- tee on Foreign Relations upon a request by the Chairman or Ranking Minority Member of such committee. "(2)(A) Except as provided in subpara- graph (B), all decisions, proceedings, and other records disclosed pursuant to para- graph (1) shall be treated as confidential and may be disclosed only to Committee members and appropriate staff.