CONFERENCE REPORT ON H.R. 1777, FOREIGN RELATIONS AUTHORIZATION ACT
[…] (C) DIRECTOR OF CENTRAL INTELLIGEN(.F..- The Director of Central Intelligence shall provide to the Secretary of State such assist- ance with respect to the implementation of this section as the Secretary of State may re- quest. (d) DISSENTING VIEWS.-If the Director of Central Intelligence disagrees with the Sec- retary of State with respect to any project certification made pursuant to subsection (a), the Director shall submit in writing dis- agreeing views to the Secretary of State. SEC. /61. PROTECT/ON FROM FUTURE HOST/LE IN- TELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES IN THE UNITED STATES Section 205 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 4305) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(d)(1) After the date of enactment of this subsection, real property in the United States may not be acquired (by sale, lease, or other means) by or on behalf of the foreign mission of a foreign country described in paragraph (4) if, in the judgment of the Sec- retary of Defense (after consultation with the Secretary of State), the acquisition of that property might substantially improve the capability of that country to intercept communications involving United States Government diplomatic, military, or intelli- gence matters.