TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATING TO FERS, CSRS AND CERTAIN OTHER RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] (b) EXCLUSION FROM FERS.? (1) IN GENERAL.?Section 8401(11) is amended? (A) by striking "or" at the end of clause (DUD); (B) by inserting "or" after the semicolon in clause (ii); and (C) by adding at the end the following: "(iii) a member of the Foreign Service described in section 103(6) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980;". (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.?The amendments made by paragraph (1) shall be effec- tive as of January 1, 1987. Any refund which becomes payable as a result of the preceding sentence shall, to the extent that such refund involves an individual's contributions to the Thrift Savings Fund (established under