TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATING TO FERS, CSRS AND CERTAIN OTHER RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] "Sec. 832. Survivor benefits for certain former spouses. "Sec. 833. Health benefits for certain former spouses. PART B?FOREIGN SERVICE RETIREMENT AND DISABILITY SYSTEM SEC. 211. DEFINITION OF SURVIVING SPOUSE. Paragraph (13) of section 804 (22 U.S.C. 4044) is amended? (1) by striking out ", in the case of death in service or marriage after retire- ment"; (2) by striking out "one year" and inserting in lieu thereof "9 months"; and (3) by inserting before the semicolon the following: ", except that the require- ment for at least 9 months of marriage shall be deemed satisfied in any case in which the participant or annuitant dies within the applicable 9-month period, if? "(A) the death of such participant or annuitant was accidental; or "(B) the surviving spouse of such individual had been previously married to the individual and subsequently divorced and the aggregate time mar- ried is at least 9 months". SEC. 212. CONTRIBUTIONS FOR PRIOR SERVICE Paragraph (1)