TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATING TO FERS, CSRS AND CERTAIN OTHER RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] SEC. 123. CLARIFYING AMENDMENTS RELATING TO FUNDING. (a) FUND BALANCE.?Section 8331(18) is amended by adding at the end the follow- ing: "but does not include any amount attributable to? "(i) the Federal Employees' Retirement System; or "(ii) contributions made under the Federal Employees' Retirement Contri- bution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983 by or on behalf of any individual who became subject to the Federal Employees' Retirement System;". (b) Section 8423(bX1) is amended by striking the period and inserting in lieu there- of ", except that in computing any supplemental liability under subparagraph (B), any benefits, deductions, or other amounts may not be taken into account unless they relate to a period of service performed by