TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATING TO FERS, CSRS AND CERTAIN OTHER RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/12/12 : CIA-RDP89-00066R000800020017-7 3 "(5) For the purpose of survivor annunities, deposits authorized by this subsection may also be made by a survivor of an employee or Member.". (b) Section 8411(cX4)(A) is amended by striking "subsection (0(4)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 8422(05)". SEC. 105. DEPOSITS AND REFUNDS RELATING TO CERTAIN SERVICE UNDER THE CIVIL SERVICE RETIREMENT SYSTEM. (a) DEPOSIT FOR SERVICE COVERED BY REFUND PERMITTED ONLY IF REFUND WAS PURSUANT TO APPLICATION FILED BEFORE BECOMING SUBJECT TO FERS.?Section 8411(0(1) is amended by adding at the end the following: "A deposit under this para- graph may be made only with respect to a refund received pursuant to an applica- tion filed with the Office before the date on which the employee or Member first becomes subject to this chapter.". (b) LUMP-SUM CREDIT FOR CERTAIN CSRS SERVICE SOUGHT AFTER BECOMING SUB- JECT TO FERS IS PAYABLE TO THE EXTENT THAT IT EXCEEDS 1.3 PERCENT OF BASIC PAY.?The last sentence of section 8342(a), as added by section 207(h) of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986 (Public Law 99-335;