TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATING TO FERS, CSRS AND CERTAIN OTHER RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] SEC. 112. FOREIGN NATIONAL EMPLOYEES APPOINTED AFTER DECEMBER 1987 EXCLUDED FROM CSRS. Section 8331(1) is amended? (1) by striking "or" at the end of clause (x); (2) by striking the period at the end of clause (xi) and inserting in lieu thereof "; or"; and (3) by adding after clause (xi) the following: "(xii) a member of the Foreign Service (as described in section 103(6) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980), appointed after December 31, 1987.". SEC. 113. EXCLUSION OF FOREIGN NATIONAL EMPLOYEES FROM FEFtS. (a) No ELECTION TO CONVERT FROM CSRS.? (1) IN GENERAL.?Section 301(a) of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986 (Public Law 99-335; 100 Stat. 599) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(4) A member of the