TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATING TO FERS, CSRS AND CERTAIN OTHER RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] and insert- ing in lieu thereof "within such time as the Executive Director may prescribe, but no later than 12 days after the end of each such pay period.". Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/12/12 : CIA-RDP89-00066R000800020017-7 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/12/12 : CIA-RDP89-00066R000800020017-7 8 SEC. 122. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO DISABILITY ANNUITIES. (a) INITIAL DISABILITY ANNUITY OFFSET TO BE BASED ON ACTUAL SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFIT; AMOUNT OF OFFSET NOT SUBJECT TO ADJUSTMENT UNTIL AFTER THE FIRST YEAR.?Section 8452(a)(2)(B)(i) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(BXi) For purposes of this paragraph, the assumed disability insurance benefit of an annuitant for any month shall be equal to? "(I) the amount of the disability insurance benefit to which the annuitant is entitled under section 223 of the Social Security Act for the month in which the annuity under this subchapter commences, or is restored, or, if no entitlement to such disability insurance benefits exists for such month, the first month thereafter for which the annuitant is entitled both to an annuity under this subchapter and disability insurance benefits under section 223 of the Social Se- curity Act, adjusted by "(II) all adjustments made under section 8462(b) after the end of the period referred to in paragraph (1)(AXi) (or, if later, after the end of the month preced- ing the first month for which the annuitant is entitled both to an annuity under this subchapter and