TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATING TO FERS, CSRS AND CERTAIN OTHER RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] (1) in subsection (c), by inserting "or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant," after "spouse"; and (2) in subsection (d), by inserting "or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant," after "spouse,". SEC. 215. MINIMUM AGE REQUIREMENT. (a) DISABILITY AmslurrY.?Subsections (a) and (b) of section 808 (22 U.S.C. 4048) are each amended by striking out "65" each place it appears and inserting in lieu there- of "60". (b) DEATH IN SERVICE.?Subsection (e) of section 809 (22 U.S.C. 4049) is amended by striking out "65" and inserting in lieu thereof "60". SEC. 216. VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT. Section 811 of Chapter 8 (22 U.S.C. 4051) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "The Secretary shall withhold consent for retirement under this sec- tion by any participant who has not been a member of the Service for 5 years. Any participant who voluntarily separates from the Service before completing 5 years in the System and who, on the date of separation, would be eligible for an annuity, based on a voluntary separation, under section 8336 or 8338 of title 5, United States Code, if the participant had been covered under the Civil Service Retirement System rather than subject to this chapter while a member of the Service, may re- ceive an annuity under section 8836 or 8338, notwithstanding section 8333(b) of title 5, United States Code, if all contributions transferred to the Fund under section 805(cX1) of this Act, as well as all contributions withheld from the participant's pay or contributed by the employer, and deposited into the Fund during the period he or she was subject to this chapter, including interest on these amounts, are transferred to the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund effective on the date the partici- pant separates from the Service.". SEC. 217. FORMER SPOUSES. (a) 5 YEAR FOREIGN SERVICE REQUIREMENT.?Paragraph (1) of section 814(a) is amended by inserting "if such former spouse was married to the participant for at least 10 years during service of the participant which is creditable