TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATING TO FERS, CSRS AND CERTAIN OTHER RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] for Release 2012/12/12 : CIA-RDP89-00066R000800020017-7 16 (1) in subsection (c), by inserting "or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant" after "survived by a spouse" each place it appears; and (2) in subsection (d), by amending the first sentence to read as follows: "On the death of the surviving spouse or former spouse or termination of the annu- ity of a child, the annuity of any other child or children shall be recomputed and paid as though the spouse, former spouse, or child had not survived the participant". (b) DEATH IN SERVICE.?Section 809 (22 U.S.C. 4049) is amended? (1) in subsection (c), by inserting "or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant," after "spouse"; and (2) in subsection (d), by inserting "or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant," after "spouse,". SEC. 215. MINIMUM AGE REQUIREMENT. (a) DISABILITY AmslurrY.?Subsections (a) and (b) of section 808 (22 U.S.C. 4048) are each amended by striking out "65" each place it appears and inserting in lieu there- of "60". (b) DEATH IN SERVICE.?Subsection (e) of section 809 (22 U.S.C.