TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATING TO FERS, CSRS AND CERTAIN OTHER RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] in paragraphs (2) and (3)," and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as otherwise provided in this subsec- tion,"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(4) Nothing in paragraph (2) or (3) shall cause the forfeiture of any contributions made for the benefit of an employee, Member, or Congressional employee under sub- section (cX1), or any earnings attributable thereto, if such employee, Member, or Congressional employee is not separated from Government employment as of date of death.". SEC. 116. CLARIFICATION RELATING TO AMOUNTS SUBJECT TO LEGAL PROCESS FOR CHILD SUP- PORT OR ALIMONY. Section 8437(e)(3) is amended by adding at the end the following: "For the pur- poses of this paragraph, an amount contributed for the benefit of an individual under section 8432(cX1) (including any earnings attributable thereto) shall not be Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/12/12 : CIA-RDP89-00066R000800020017-7 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/12/12 : CIA-RDP89-00066R000800020017-7 7 considered part of the balance in such individual's account unless such amount is nonforfeitable, as determined under applicable provisions of section 8432(g).". SEC. 117. CLARIFICATION RELATING TO SOURCE OF FUNDING FOR ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES OF THE THRIFT SAVINGS PLAN. (a) IN GENERAL.?Section 8437 is amended?