TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATING TO FERS, CSRS AND CERTAIN OTHER RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] SEC. 114. EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN ONE-TIME GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTIONS TO THRIFT SAVINGS PLAN. Section 8432(d) is amended by adding at the end the following: "However, no con- tribution made under subsection (c)(3) shall be subject to, or taken into account, for purposes of the preceding sentence.". SEC. 115. GOVERNMENT'S 1 PERCENT THRIFT CONTRIBUTION NOT FORFEITABLE FOR DEATH IN SERVICE. Section 8432(g) is amended? (1) in paragraph (1), by striking "Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3)," and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as otherwise provided in this subsec- tion,"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(4) Nothing in paragraph (2) or (3) shall cause the forfeiture of any contributions made for the benefit of an employee, Member, or Congressional employee under sub- section (cX1), or any earnings attributable thereto, if such employee, Member, or Congressional employee is not separated from Government employment as of date of death.". SEC. 116. CLARIFICATION RELATING TO AMOUNTS SUBJECT TO LEGAL PROCESS FOR CHILD SUP- PORT OR ALIMONY. Section 8437(e)(3) is amended by adding at the end the following: "For the pur- poses of this paragraph, an amount contributed for the benefit of an individual under section 8432(cX1) (including