TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATING TO FERS, CSRS AND CERTAIN OTHER RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] before the annuitant's redetermination date during which the annuitant was entitled to an annuity under this subchapter; and "(ii) the average pay which would otherwise be used shall be adjusted to re- flect all adjustments made under section 8462(b) with respect to any period (or periods) referred to in clause (i) (without regard to whether the annuitant's an- nuity was affected by any of those adjustments).". (C) METHOD FOR APPLYING COST-OF-LIVING ADJUSTMENTS TO CERTAIN DISABILITY ANNUITY PROVISIONS.? (1) MINIMUM DISABILITY ANNUITY AMOUNT SUBJECT TO ADJUSTMENT AFTER THE FIRST YEAR.?Section 8452 is amended? (A) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (d)(1); and (B) by adding after subsection (dX1), as so redesignated, the following: "(2) In applying this subsection with respect to any annuitant, the amount of an annuity so computed under section 8415 shall be adjusted under section 8462 (in- cluding subsection (c) thereof)? "(A) to the same extent, and otherwise in the same manner, as if it were an annuity? "(i) subject to adjustment under such section; and "(ii) with a commencement date coinciding with the date the annuitant's annuity commenced or was restored under this subchapter, as the case may be; and "(B) whether the amount actually payable to the annuitant under this section in any month is determined under this subsection or otherwise.". (2) DISABILITY ANNUITY COLAS.? (A) IN GENERAL.?Section 8452(aX1)(B) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(B) An annuity computed under this paragraph? "(i) shall not, during any period referred to in subparagraph (A)(i), be adjusted under section 8462; but "(ii) shall, after the end of any period referred to in subparagraph (A)(i), be adjusted to reflect all adjustments made under section 8462(b) after the end of the period referred to in subparagraph (AXi), whether the amount actually pay- Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/12/12 : CIA-RDP89-00066R000800020017-7 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/12/12 : CIA-RDP89-00066R000800020017-7 9 able to the annuitant under this section in any month is determined under this subsection or otherwise.". (B) CLARIFYING AMENDMENT.?Section 8452(a) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "(3) Section 8462 shall apply with respect to amounts under this subsection only as provided in paragraphs (1) and (2).". (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.?The amendments made by this section shall be effective as of January 1, 1987, as if they had been enacted as part of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986 (Public Law 99-335; 100 Stat. 514 and following).