TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATING TO FERS, CSRS AND CERTAIN OTHER RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] "(A) the death of such participant or annuitant was accidental; or "(B) the surviving spouse of such individual had been previously married to the individual and subsequently divorced and the aggregate time mar- ried is at least 9 months". SEC. 212. CONTRIBUTIONS FOR PRIOR SERVICE Paragraph (1) of section 805(d) (22 U.S.C. 4045(d)) is amended? (1) by striking out "equal to" and inserting in lieu thereof ". Special contribu- tions for purposes of subparagraph (A) shall equal"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following: "Special contributions for re- funds under subparagraph (B) shall equal the amount of the refund received by the participant.". '? SEC. 213. COMPUTATION OF ANNUITIES. (a) JOINT ELECTION To WAIVE SURVIVOR ANNUITY WITH RESPECT TO A FORMER SPOUSE.?Subparagraph (C) of section 806(b)(1) (22 U.S.C. 4046(b)(1)) is amended by striking out "12-month" and inserting in lieu thereof "24-month"; and (b) RECALL SERVICE.?Paragraph (2)