TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATING TO FERS, CSRS AND CERTAIN OTHER RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] "(A) 1/la of the applicable percent change computed under subsection (b) of this section, multiplied by "(B) the number of months (counting any portion of a month as a month)? "(i) for which the annuity was payable from the Fund before the ef- fective date of the increase, or "(ii) in the case of a surviving spouse or former spouse of a deceased annuitant whose annuity has not been so increased, since the annuity was first payable to the deceased annuitant". PART C?FOREIGN SERVICE PENSION SYSTEM SEC. 241. DEFINITION OF LUMP-SUM CREDIT. Section 852 of Chapter 8 (22 U.S.C. 4071a) is amended? (1) by redesignating paragraph (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7) as paragraphs (4), (6), (6), (7), and (8), respectively; and (2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph: "(3) the term lump-sum credit' means the unrefunded amount consisting of? "(A) retirement deductions made from the basic pay of a particpant under section 856 of this chapter (or under section 204 of the Federal Em- ployees' Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983); "(B) amounts deposited by a participant under section 854 to obtain credit under this