TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATING TO FERS, CSRS AND CERTAIN OTHER RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] "(i) who is subject to this subchapter as a result of a provision of law de- scribed in section 8347(o), and "(ii) whose employment (as described in section 8347(o)) is also employ- ment for purposes of title H of the Social Security Act and chapter 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and "(B) the term 'Federal wages', as applied with respect to any individual to whom this subsection applies as a result of subparagraph (A), means basic pay for any employment referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii).". (2) BENEFITS.?Section 8349 is amended by adding at the end the following: "(d) In administering subsections (a) through (c)? "(1) the terms 'an individual under section 8402(b)(2)' and 'an individual de- scribed in section 8402(b)(2)' shall each be considered to include any individual? "(A) who is subject to this subchapter as a result of any provision of law described in section 8347(o), and "(B) whose employment (as described in section 8347(o)) is also employ- ment for purposes of title II of the Social Security Act and chapter 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and