TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATING TO FERS, CSRS AND CERTAIN OTHER RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] or any other benefit under this chapter to any individuals who (based on their being em- ployed by an entity other than the Government) would not otherwise be eligible for any such coverage or benefit shall not apply with respect to any individual appoint- ed, transferred, or otherwise commencing that type of employment on or after Octo- ber 1, 1988.". (B) CHAPTER ANALYSIS.?The analysis for chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "8914. Effect of other statutes.". (b) EXTENSION OF OFFSET PROVISIONS UNDER CHAPTER 83.? (1) CONTRIBUTIONS.?Section 8334(k) is amended by adding at the end the fol- lowing: "(4) In administering paragraphs (1) through (3)? "(A) the term 'an individual described in section 8402(bX2) of this title' shall be considered to include any individual? "(i) who is subject to this subchapter as a result of a provision of law de- scribed in section 8347(o), and "(ii) whose employment (as described in section 8347(o)) is also employ- ment for purposes of title H of the Social Security Act and chapter 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and "(B) the term 'Federal wages', as applied with respect to any individual to