TITLE 15 COMMERCE AND FOREIGN TRADE
[…] Government employee has no private word
which can be binding on public duty-
' "ENGAGE in no business with the Gov-
ernment, either directly or indirectly, which
is inconsistent with the conscientious per-
formance of his governmental duties.
"NEVER use any information coming to
him confidentially in the performance of
governmental duties as a means for making
private profit.
"EXPOSE corruption wherever discov-
ered.
"UPHOLD these principles, ever conscious
that public office is a public trust."
R. PROHIBITIONS
.01 The prohibition against lobbying fl
with appropriated funds (18 U.S.C. 1913)
reads as follows:
"No part of the money appropriated by
any enactment of Congress shall, in the ab-
sence of express authorization by Congress.
be used directly or indirectly to pay for any
personal service, advertisement, telegram,
telephone, letter, printed or written matter,
or other device, intended or designed to in-
fluence in any manner a Member of Con-
gress, to favor or oppose, by vote or other-
wise, any legislation or appropriation by
Congress, whether before or after the Intro-
duction of any bill or resolution proposing
such legislation or appropriation, but this
shall not prevent officers or employees of
the United States or of Its departments or
agencies from communicating to Members
of Congress on the request of any Member
or to Congress, through the proper official
channels, requests for legislation or appro-
priations which they deem necessary for the
efficient conduct of the public business.
"Whoever, being an officer or employee of
the United States or of any department or
agency thereof, violates or attempts to vio-
late this section, shall be fined not more
than $500 or imprisoned not more than 1
year, or both; and after notice and hearing
by the superior officer vested with the