LETTER TO WILLIAM WEBSTER FROM CHARLES Z. WICK
[…] Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/05/20: CIA-RDP90G01353R000600070014-8
D
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/05/20: CIA-RDP90G01353R000600070014-8
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/05/20: CIA-RDP90G01353R000600070014-8
H.R. 3822
as reported by the House Permanent Select Connittee on Intelligencc
111/1 STRIKE ALL AFTER THE ENACTING CLAUSE AND INSERT IN LIEU THEREOF:
?
?
SEC. 1. This Act may be cited as the "Intelligence Oversight Act of 1988".
SEC. 2. Section 662 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C.
2422) is hereby repealed.
SEC. 3. Section 501 of title V of the National Security Act of 1947
(50 U.S.C. 413) is amended by striking the language contained therein, and
substituting the following new sections:
"GENERAL PROVISIONS
"SEC. 501. (a) The President shall ensure that the Select Committee on
Intelligence of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
of the House of Representatives (hereinafter in this title referred to as the
'intelligence committees') are kept fully and currently informed of the
intelligence activities of the United States, including any significant
anticipated intelligence activities, as required by this title: Provided,
That nothing contained in this title shall be construed as requiring the
approval of the intelligence committees as a condition precedent to the
initiation of such activities.
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/05/20: CIA-RDP90G01353R000600070014-8
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/05/20: CIA-RDP90G01353R000600070014-8
?
?
-2-