FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] (1) in subsection (c), by inserting "or a former spouse who is
the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the
annuitant," after "spouse"; and
(2) in subsection (d), by inserting "or a former spouse who is
the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the
annuitant," after "spouse,' .
SEC. 215. MINIMUM AGE REQUIREMENT.
(a) DISABILITY ANNUrPY.-Subsections (a) and (b) of section 808 (22
U.S.C. 4048) are each amended by striking out "65" each place it
appears and inserting in lieu thereof "60".
(b) DEATH IN SERVICE.-Subsection (e) of section 809 (22 U.S.C.
4049) is amended by striking out "65" and inserting in lieu thereof
"60".
SEC. 216. VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.
Section 811 of chapter 8 (22 U.S.C. 4051) is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following: "The Secretary shall withhold consent
for retirement under this section by any participant who has not
been a member of the Service for 5 ears. Any participant who
voluntarily separates from the Service before completing 5 years in
the System and who, on the date of separation, would be eligible for
an annuity, based on a voluntary separation, under section 8336 or
8338 of title 5, United States Code, if the participant had been
covered under the Civil Service Retirement System rather than
subject to this chapter while a member of the Service, may receive
an annuity under section 8336 or 8338, notwithstanding section
8333(b) of title 5, United States Code, if all contributions transferred
to the Fund under section 805(cxl) of this Act, as well as all
contributions withheld from the participant's pay or contributed by
the employer, and deposited into the Fund during the period he or
she was subject to this chapter, including interest on these amounts,
are transferred to the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund
effective on the date the participant separates from the Service.".
Declassified in Part -Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07
CIA-RDP90-005308000701790009-4
Declassified in Part -Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07
CIA-RDP90-005308000701790009-4 .S8--JAN. 8, 1988 101 STAT. 1775
t VDL1V LA ~t 1VV_`
SEC. 217. FORMER SPOUSES.