FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] (a) Section 8422(e) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(5) For the purpose of survivor annuities, deposits authorized by
this subsection may also be made by a survivor of an employee or
Member.".
(b) Section 8411(cx4xA) is amended by striking "subsection (fx4)"
and inserting in lieu thereof "section 8422(ex5)".
SEC. 105. DEPOSITS AND REFUNDS RELATING TO CERTAIN SERVICE
UNDER THE CIVIL SERVICE RETIREMENT SYSTEM.
(a) DEPOSIT FOR .SERVICE COVERED BY REFUND PERMITTED ONLY IF
REFUND WAS PURSUANT TO APPLICATION FILED BEFORE BECOMING
SUBJECT 'r0 FERS.-Section 8411(fxl) is amended by adding at the
end the following: "A deposit under this paragraph may be made
only with respect to a refund received pursuant to an application
filed with the Office before the date on which the employee or
Member first becomes subject to this chapter.".
(b) LUMP~SUM CREDIT FOR CERTAIN CSRS .SERVICE SOUGHT AFTER
BECOMING SUBJECT TO FERS I3 PAYABLE TO THE EXTENT THAT IT
EXCEEDS 1.3 PERCENT of BASIC PAY.-The last sentence of section
8342(a), as added by section 207(h) of the Federal Emplo ees' Retire-