FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] consistent with section 8349 of title 5, 1'~nited States Code
(relating to offsets to reflect benefits under title II of the Social
Security Act).
(f) EFFECTIVE DATE.-This section, and the amendments made by 5 USC 3307 note.
this section, shall be effective as of January 1,1987.
Declassified in Part -Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07
CIA-RDP90-005308000701790009-4
Declassified in Part -Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07
CIA-RDP90-005308000701790009-4
101 STAT. 1746 PUBLIC LAW 100-238-JAN. 8, 1988
SEC. 104. MILITARY SERVICE DEPOSITS BY SURVIVORS.
(a) Section 8422(e) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(5) For the purpose of survivor annuities, deposits authorized by
this subsection may also be made by a survivor of an employee or
Member.".
(b) Section 8411(cx4xA) is amended by striking "subsection (fx4)"
and inserting in lieu thereof "section 8422(ex5)".
SEC. 105. DEPOSITS AND REFUNDS RELATING TO CERTAIN SERVICE
UNDER THE CIVIL SERVICE RETIREMENT SYSTEM.
(a) DEPOSIT FOR .SERVICE COVERED BY REFUND PERMITTED ONLY IF