FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] CIA-RDP90-005308000701790009-4
PUBLIC LAW 100-238-JAN. 8, 1988 101 STAT. 1753
(1) by striking "At the end of ' and inserting in lieu thereof
"At the time prescribed by the Executive Director, but no later
than 12 days after the end of '; and
(2) by striking "at the end of each succeeding pay period," and
inserting in lieu thereof "within such time as the Executive
Director may prescribe with respect to succeeding pay periods
(but no later than 12 days after the end of each such pay
period),".
(b) AMOUNTS BASED ON INDIVIDUAL CONTRIBUTIONS.-The SeCOnd
sentence of section 8432(cx2xA) is amended by striking "at the end
of such pay period." and inserting in lieu thereof "within such time
as the Executive Director may prescribe, but no later than 12 days
after the end of each such pay period.".
SEC. 122. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO DISABILITY ANNUITIES.
(a) INITIAL DISABILITY ANNUITY OFFSET TO BE BASED ON ACTUAL
SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFIT; AMOUNT OF OFFSET
NOT SUBJECT TO ADJUSTMENT UNTIL AFTER THE FIRST YEAR.-SeC-