FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] payments. The amounts deducted and withheld from the annuity
shall be transmitted to the Department of Labor for reimbursement
to the Employees' Compensation Fund. When the Department of
Labor finds that the financial circumstances of an individual enti-
tled to an annuity under this subchapter warrant deferred refund-
ing, deductions from the annuity may be prorated against and paid
from accruing payments in such manner as the Department deter-
mines appropriate.".
(B) FERS.-Subchapter VI of chapter 84 is amended by
inserting after section 8464 the following:
"? 8464a. Relationship between annuity and workers' 5 USC 8464a.
compensation
"(aXl) An individual is not entitled to receive-
"(A) an annuity under subchapter II or V, and
"(B) compensation for injury to, or disability of, such individ-
ual under subchapter I of chapter 81, other than compensation
payable under section 8107,
covering the same period of time.
"(2) An individual is not entitled to receive an annuity under
subchapter IV and a concurrent benefit under subchapter I of
chapter 81 on account of the death of the same person.
Declassified in Part -Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07
CIA-RDP90-005308000701790009-4