FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] graphs (2) and (3)," and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as
otherwise provided in this subsection,"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(4) Nothing in paragraph (2) or (3) shall cause the forfeiture of
any contributions made for the benefit of an employee, Member, or
Congressional employee under subsection (cXl), or any earnings
attributable thereto, if such employee, Member, or Congressional
employee is not separated from Government employment as of date
of death.".
SEC. 116. CLARIFICATION RELATING TO AMOUNTS SUBJECT TO LEGAL
PROCESS FOR CHILD SUPPORT OR ALIMONY.
Section 8437(eX3) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"For the purposes of this paragraph, an amount contributed for the
benefit of an individual under section 8432(cXl) (including any
earnings attributable thereto) shall not be considered part of the
balance in such individual's account unless such amount is non-
forfeitable, as determined under applicable provisions of section
8432(8).,'
SEC. 117. CLARIFICATION RELATING TO SOURCE OF FUNDING FOR
ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES OF THE THRIFT SAVINGS PLAN.
(a) Ix GENERAL.-Section 8437 is amended-
(1) in subsection (d), by inserting a period after "earnings in
such Fund" and by striking the matter thereafter; and