FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] CIA-RDP90-005308000701790009-4 ~ r n ~xr ~ nn ono T A AT o i noo
SEC. 213. COMPUTATION OF ANNUITIES.
(a) JOINT ELECTION TO WAIVE .SURVIVOR ANNUITY WITH RESPECT TO
A FORMER SPOUSE.-Subparagraph (C) of section 806(bxl) (22 U.S.C.
4046(bxl)) is amended by striking out "12-month" and inserting in
lieu thereof " 24-month".
(b) RECALL SERVICE.-Paragraph (2) of section 806(i) (22 U.S.C.
4046 (i)) is amended by striking out "section 814(b)" and inserting in
lieu thereof "this subchapter".
SEC. 214. SURVIVOR BENEFITS FOR CHILDREN.
(a) SURVIVOR BENEFITS FOR CHILDREN.-Section 806 of chapter 8
(22 U.S.C. 4046) (as amended by section 213 of this Act) is amended-
(1) in subsection (c), by inserting "or a former spouse who is
the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the
annuitant" after "survived by a spouse" each place it appears;
and
(2) in subsection (d), by amending the first sentence to read as
follows: "On the death of the surviving spouse or former spouse
or termination of the annuity of a child, the annuity of any