FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] Code, for service described in subsection (aXl) of this sec-
tion, exceeds
(B) the total amount which would have been deducted if
such individual's basic pay had instead been subject to
section 8334(k) of title 5, United States Code, during such
period.
(C) INTEREST COMPUTATION.-A refund Under th1S SBCtlOn Shall be
computed with interest in accordance with section 8334(e) of title 5,
United States Code, and regulations prescribed by the Office of
Personnel Management.
SEC. 129. ADJUSTMENTS IN METHODS OF ANNUITY PAYMENTS FOR
YEARS WITH ZERO OR NEGATIVE INFLATION.
Section 8434(ax2) (C) and (D) of title 5, United States Code, is
amended to read as follows:
"(C) a method described in subparagraph (A) which pro-
vides for automatic adjustments in the amount of the annu-
ity payable so long as the amount of the annuity payable in
any one year shall not be less than the amount payable in
the previous year;
"(D) a method described in subparagraph (B) which pro-
vides for automatic adjustments in the amount of the annu-
ity payable so long as the amount of the annuity payable in
any one year shall not be less than the amount payable in
the previous year; and".