FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] the Foreign Service Act of 1980 shall be ineligible to make any
election under this section.".
5 USC 8351 note. (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by subsection (a)
shall be effective as of March 31, 1987. Any refund which becomes
payable as a result of the preceding sentence shall, to the extent
that such refund involves an individual's contributions to the Thrift
Savings Fund (established under section 8437 of title 5, United
States Code), be adjusted to reflect any earnings attributable
thereto.
SEC. 112. FOREIGN NATIONAL EMPLOYEES APPOINTED AFTER DECEM-
BER 1987 EXCLUDED FROM CSRS.
Section 8331(1) is amended-
(1) by striking "or" at the end of clause (x);
(2) by striking the period at the end of clause (xi) and insert-
ing in lieu thereof "; or"; and
(3) by adding after clause (xi) the following:
"(xii) a member of the Foreign Service (as described in
section 103(6) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980), appointed
after December 31, 1987.".
SEC. 113. EXCLUSION OF FOREIGN NATIONAL EMPLOYEES FROM FERS.
(a) NO ELECTION TO CONVERT FROM CSRS.-
(1) IN GENERAL.-Section 3O1(a) of the Federal Employees'
Retirement System Act of 1986 (Public Law 99-335; 100 Stat.
5 use s331 note. 599) is amended by adding at the end the following: