FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] (a) DEPOSIT FOR .SERVICE COVERED BY REFUND PERMITTED ONLY IF
REFUND WAS PURSUANT TO APPLICATION FILED BEFORE BECOMING
SUBJECT 'r0 FERS.-Section 8411(fxl) is amended by adding at the
end the following: "A deposit under this paragraph may be made
only with respect to a refund received pursuant to an application
filed with the Office before the date on which the employee or
Member first becomes subject to this chapter.".
(b) LUMP~SUM CREDIT FOR CERTAIN CSRS .SERVICE SOUGHT AFTER
BECOMING SUBJECT TO FERS I3 PAYABLE TO THE EXTENT THAT IT
EXCEEDS 1.3 PERCENT of BASIC PAY.-The last sentence of section
8342(a), as added by section 207(h) of the Federal Emplo ees' Retire-
ment System Act of 1986 (Public Law 99-335; 100 tat. 596) is
amended to read as follows: "In applying this subsection to an
employee or Member who becomes subject to chapter 84 (other than
by an election under title III of the Federal Employees' Retirement
System Act of 1986) and who, while subject to such chapter, files an
application with the Office for a payment under this subsection-
"(i) entitlement to payment of the lump-sum credit shall be
determined without regard to paragraph (1) or (3) if, or to the
extent that, such lump~um credit relates to service of a type
described in clauses (i) through (iii) of section 302(ax1xC) of the