FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] CIA-RDP90-005308000701790009-4
101 STAT. 1760 PUBLIC LAW 100-238-JAN. 8, 1988
spouse of the employee or Member under procedures prescribed
by the Office of Personnel Management, shall be reduced".
(b) SuxvlvoR BENEFITS.-SectiOri 8442 of title 5, United States
Code, is amended-
(1) in subsection (aXl) by inserting after "with respect to the
annuitant," the following: "(or one-half thereof, if designated
for this purpose under section 8419 of this title),"; and
(2) in subsection (gxl) by inserting after "paragraph (2)" the
following: "(or one-half thereof if designated for this purpose
under section 8419 of this title)".
SEC. 132. LOANS FROM EMPLOYEES' CONTRIBUTION TO THE THRIFT SAV-
INGS FUND.
Section 8433(ix3) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read
as follows:
"(3) Loans under this subsection shall be available to all
employees and Members on a reasonably equivalent basis, and
shall be subject to such other conditions as the Board may by
regulation prescribe. The restrictions of section 8477(cxl) of this
title shall not apply to loans made under this subsection.".
SEC. 133. FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITIES AND LIABILITIES IN MANAGE-
MENT OF THRIFT SAVINGS FUND.
(a) FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITIES AND LIABILITIES.-SectlOn 8477(e)
of title 5, United States Code, is amended-