FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] United States of America in Congress assembled,
TITLE I-AMENDMENTS RELATING TO THE CIVIL SERVICE
RETIREMENT SYSTEM AND THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES'
RETIREMENT SYSTEM
SEC. 101. REFERENCES.
Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this title an
amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or
a repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be
considered to be made to a section or other provision of title 5,
United States Code.
SEC. 102. DEPOSITS FOR "COVERED SERVICE" AFTER 1986 FOR
EMPLOYEES UNDER CSRS OFFSET PROVISIONS.
Section 8334(c) is amended by striking the period at the end of the
last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: ", and, with
respect to any such service performed after December 31, 1986, be
equal to the amount that would have been deducted from the
employee's basic pay under subsection Os) of this section if the
employee's pay had been subject to that subsection during such
perlod.".
SEC. 103. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS
AND FIREFIGHTERS.
(a) MAXIMUM ENTRY AGES.-
(1) IN GENERAL.-Section 3307 is amended-
(A) in subsection (d), by striking "may, with the concur-
rence of such agent as the President may designate," and