FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] individual shall be redetermined to take into account the
amendment made by subsection (a) if application therefor is
made, and the deposit requirement under such subsection is
met, within 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(2) AMOUNTS TO WHICH APPLICABLE.-Any change in an annu-
ity resulting from a redetermination under paragraph (1) shall
be effective with respect to payments accruing for months
beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC.. 111. EXCLUSION OF FOREIGN NATIONAL EMPLOYEES UNDER CSRS
FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE THRIFT SAVINGS PLAN.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 8351 is amended-
(1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following:
"(c) A member of the Foreign Service described in section 103(6) of
the Foreign Service Act of 1980 shall be ineligible to make any
election under this section.".
5 USC 8351 note. (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by subsection (a)
shall be effective as of March 31, 1987. Any refund which becomes
payable as a result of the preceding sentence shall, to the extent
that such refund involves an individual's contributions to the Thrift