FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] "(II) all adjustments made under section 8462(b) after the end
of the period referred to in paragraph (1xAxi) (or, if later, after
the end of the month preceding the first month for which the
annuitant is entitled both to an annuity under this subchapter
and disability insurance benefits under section 223 of the Social
Security Act) and before the start of the month involved (with-
out regard to whether the annuitant's annuity was affected by
any of those adjustments).".
(b) REVISED METHOD FOR REDETERMINING A DISABILITY ANNUITY AT
AGE 62.-Section 8452(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended
to read as follows:
"(bxl) Except as provided in subsection (d), if an annuitant is
entitled to an annuity under this subchapter as of the day before the
date of the sixty-second anniversary of the annuitant's birth (herein-
after in this section referred to as the annuitant's `redetermination
date'), such annuity shall be redetermined by the Office in accord-
ance with paragraph (2). Effective as of the annuitant's redetermina-
tion date, the annuity (as so redetermined) shall be in lieu of any
annuity to which such annuitant would otherwise be entitled under
this subchapter.
"(2xA) An annuity redetermined under this subsection shall be
equal to the amount of the annuity to which the annuitant would be
entitled under section 8415, taking into account the provisions of
subparagraph (B).
"(B) In performing a computation under this paragraph-