FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] (1) in subsection (c), by inserting "or a former spouse who is
the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the
annuitant" after "survived by a spouse" each place it appears;
and
(2) in subsection (d), by amending the first sentence to read as
follows: "On the death of the surviving spouse or former spouse
or termination of the annuity of a child, the annuity of any
other child or children shall be recomputed and paid as though
the souse, former spouse, or child had not survived the partici-
pant. '.
(b) DEATH IN SERVICE.-Section 809 (22 U.S.C. 4049) is amended-
(1) in subsection (c), by inserting "or a former spouse who is
the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the
annuitant," after "spouse"; and
(2) in subsection (d), by inserting "or a former spouse who is
the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the
annuitant," after "spouse,' .
SEC. 215. MINIMUM AGE REQUIREMENT.
(a) DISABILITY ANNUrPY.-Subsections (a) and (b) of section 808 (22
U.S.C. 4048) are each amended by striking out "65" each place it
appears and inserting in lieu thereof "60".
(b) DEATH IN SERVICE.-Subsection (e) of section 809 (22 U.S.C.