FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] October 1,1986.
5 USC 8477 and (c) REPEAL.-The provisions of subsection (a) (and the amendments
note. to section 8477(e) of title 5, United States Code, contained therein)
and subsection (b) of this section are repealed effective on Decem-
ber 31, 1990. On and after December 31, 1990, the provisions of
section 8477(e) of title 5, United States Code, shall be in effect as
such provisions were in effect on the date immediately preceding the
date of enactment of this section.
SEC. 134. AMENDMENTS CONCERNING REEMPLOYED ANNUITANTS.
(a) AMENDMENT TO CHAPTER 84 OF TITLE 5, UNITED .STATES CODE.-
Section 8468 is amended to read as follows:
5 USC 8468. "? 8468. Annuities and pay on reemployment
"(a) If an annuitant, except a disability annuitant whose annuity
is terminated because of the annuitant's recovery or restoration of
earning capacity, becomes employed in an appointive or elective
position, an amount equal to the annuity allocable to the period of
actual employment shall be deducted from the annuitant's pay,
except for lump-sum leave payment purposes under section 5551.
Unless the annuitant's appointment is on an intermittent basis or is
to a position as a justice or judge (as defined by section 451 of title
Declassified in Part -Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07
CIA-RDP90-005308000701790009-4
Declassified in Part -Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07
CIA-RDP90-005rOR~00070~7ry90009-~a-JAN. 8, 1988 101 STAT. 1763
28) or as an employee subject to another retirement system for
Government employees, or unless the annuitant is serving as Presi-
dent, deductions for the Fund shall be withheld from the annu-
itant's pay under section 8422(a) and contributions under section
8423 shall be made. The deductions and contributions referred to in
the preceding provisions of this subsection shall be deposited in the
Treasury of the United States to the .credit of the Fund. The
annuitant's lump-sum credit may not be reduced by annuity paid
during the reemployment.
"(bx1XA) If an annuitant subject to deductions under the second
sentence of subsection (a) serves on a full-time basis for at least 1
year, or on a part-time basis for periods equivalent to at least 1 year
of full-time service, the annuitant's annuity on termination of re-