FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(B) An annuity computed under this paragraph-
"(i) shall not, during any period referred to in subparagraph
(A)(i), be adjusted under section 8462; but
"(ii) shall, after the end of any period referred to in subpara-
graph (Axi), be adjusted to reflect all adjustments made under
section 8462(b) after the end of the period referred to in
subparagraph (Axi), whether the amount actually payable to
the annuitant under this section in any month is determined
under this subsection or otherwise.".
(B) CLARIFYING AMENDMENT.-Section 8452(a) of title 5,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the
following:
"(3) Section 8462 shall apply with respect to amounts under this
subsection only as provided in paragraphs (1) and (2).".
5 USC 8452 note. (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall
be effective as of January 1, 1987, as if they had been enacted as part
of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986 (Public
Law 99-335; 100 Stat. 514 and following).