FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] month as a month)-
"(i) for which the annuity was payable from the Fund
before the effective date of the increase, or
"(ii) in the case of a surviving spouse or former
spouse of a deceased annuitant whose annuity has not
Declassified in Part -Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07
CIA-RDP90-005308000701790009-4
Declassified in Part -Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07
CIA-RDP90-005308000701790009-4 , T A T:, , nn ~~o T A wT n ~ nnn
22 USC 4054
note.
been so increased, since the annuity was first payable
to the deceased annuitant.".
SEC. 241. DEFINITION OF LUMP-SUM CREDIT.
Section 852 of chapter 8 (22 U.S.C. 4071a) is amended-
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7) as
paragraphs (4), (5), (6), (7), and (8), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new para-
graph:
"(3) the term `lump-sum credit' means the unrefunded
amount consisting of-
"(A) retirement deductions made from the basic pay of a
participant under section 856 of this chapter (or under
section 204 of the Federal Employees' Retirement Contribu-
tion Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983);
"(B) amounts deposited by a participant under section 854