FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] (1) CIVIL SERVICE RETIREMENT SYSTEM.-Sectlori 8347 is
amended by adding at the end the following:
"(o) Any provision of law outside of this subchapter which pro-
vides coverage, service credit, or any other benefit under this sub-
chapter to any individuals who (based on their being employed by an
entity other than the Government) would not otherwise be eligible
for any such coverage, credit, or benefit, shall not apply with respect
to any individual appointed, transferred, or otherwise commencing
that type of employment on or after October 1,1988.".
(2) LIFE INSURANCE.-
(A) IN GENERAL.-Section 87 of title 5, United States
Code, is amended by inserting after section 8712 the
following:
"~ 8713. Effect of other statutes 5 USC 8713.
"Any provision of law outside of this chapter which provides
coverage or any other benefit under this chapter to any individuals
who (based on their being employed b~ an entity other than the
Government) would not otherwise be eligible for any such coverage
or benefit shall not apply with respect to any individual appointed,
transferred, or otherwise commencing that type of employment on
or after October 1,1988.".
(B) CHAPTER ANALYSIS.-The analysis for chapter 87 of
title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after
the item relating to section 8712 the following:
"8713. Effect of other statutes.".
(3) HEALTH INSURANCE.-
(A) IN GENEaAL.-Chapter 89 of title 5, United States