FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] State.
(h) DEFINITIONS.-For the purposes of this section, the terms
"participant" and "surviving spouse" have the same meaning given
Declassified in Part -Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07
CIA-RDP90-005308000701790009-4
Declassified in Part -Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07
CIA-RDP90-005308000701790009-4
101 STAT. 1770 PUBLIC LAW 100-238-JAN. 8, 1988
such terms in subchapter I of chapter 8 of the Foreign Service Act of
1980.
SEC. 'L04. BF.NF.FITS FOR CERTAIN FORMER SPOUSES OF ,~fEbiBERS OF
THF. FOREIGN SERVICE.
(a) Ix GE1vE1tA1..-Subchapter I of chapter 8 (?2 U.S.C. 3901 et seq.),
as amended by section 202 of this title, is amended by inserting after
section 830 the following:
22 USC 4069a-1. "SEC. 831. RETIREb1ENT BENEFITS FOR CERTAIN FORMER SPOUSES.
"(a) Any individual who was a former spouse of a participant or
former participant on February 14, 15)81, shall be entitled, to the
extent of available appropriations, and except to the extent such
former spouse is disqualified under subsection (b), to benefits-
"(1) if married to the participant throughout the creditable
service of the participant, equal to 50 percent of the benefits of
the participant; or
"(2) if not married to the participant throughout such cred-
itable service, equal to that former spouse's pro rata share of 50