FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] 103(6) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980;".
(2) EFFECTIVE nwTE.-The amendments made by paragraph (1) 5 USC 8401 note.
shall be effective as of January 1, 1987. Any refund which
becomes payable as a result of the preceding sentence shall, to
the extent that such refund involves an individual's contribu-
tions to the Thrift Savings Fund (established under section 8437
of title 5, United States Code), be adjusted to reflect any earn-
ings attributable thereto.
SEC. 114. EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN ONE-TIME GOVERNMENT CONTRIBU-
TIONS TO THRIFT SAVINGS PLAN.
Section 8432(d) is amended by adding at the end the fallowing:
"However, no contribution made under subsection (cX3) shall be
subject to, or taken into account, for purposes of the preceding
sentence.".
SEC. 115. GOVERNMENT'S 1 PERCENT THRIFT CONTRIBUTION NOT FOR-
FEITABLE FOR DEATH IN SERVICE.
Section 8432(8) is amended-
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking "Except,as provided in para-
graphs (2) and (3)," and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as
otherwise provided in this subsection,"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(4) Nothing in paragraph (2) or (3) shall cause the forfeiture of
any contributions made for the benefit of an employee, Member, or
Congressional employee under subsection (cXl), or any earnings
attributable thereto, if such employee, Member, or Congressional
employee is not separated from Government employment as of date
of death.".
SEC. 116. CLARIFICATION RELATING TO AMOUNTS SUBJECT TO LEGAL
PROCESS FOR CHILD SUPPORT OR ALIMONY.
Section 8437(eX3) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"For the purposes of this paragraph, an amount contributed for the
benefit of an individual under section 8432(cXl) (including any