FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] Declassified in Part -Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07
CIA-RDP90-005308000701790009-4
Declassified in Part -Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07
CIA-RDP90-005308000701790009-4
1 V 1 ~J 1 A 1. 1 f 425 r u tSLll~ LAW 100-238-JAN. 8, 1988
transferred, or otherwise commencing that type of employment on
or after October 1, 1988.".
(B) CHAPTER ANALYSIS.-The analyses for chapter 89 of
title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end
the following:
"8914. Effect of other statutes.''.
(b) EXTENSION OF OFFSET PROVISIONS UNDER CHAPTER 83.-
(1) CONTRIBUTIONS.-Section 8334(k) is amended by adding at
the end the following:
"(4) In administering paragraphs (1) through (3)-
"(A) the term `an individual described in section 8402(bx2) of
this title' shall be considered to include any individual-
"(i) who is subject to this subchapter as a result of a
provision of law described in section 8347(0), and
"(ii) whose employment (as described in section 8347(0)) is
also employment for purposes of title II of the Social Secu-
rity Act and chapter 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986; and
"(B) the term `Federal wages', as applied with respect to any