FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] "~ 8713. Effect of other statutes 5 USC 8713.
"Any provision of law outside of this chapter which provides
coverage or any other benefit under this chapter to any individuals
who (based on their being employed b~ an entity other than the
Government) would not otherwise be eligible for any such coverage
or benefit shall not apply with respect to any individual appointed,
transferred, or otherwise commencing that type of employment on
or after October 1,1988.".
(B) CHAPTER ANALYSIS.-The analysis for chapter 87 of
title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after
the item relating to section 8712 the following:
"8713. Effect of other statutes.".
(3) HEALTH INSURANCE.-
(A) IN GENEaAL.-Chapter 89 of title 5, United States
Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
"~ 8914. Effect of other statutes 5 USC 8914.
"Any provision of law outside of this chapter which provides
coverage or any other benefit under this chapter to any individuals
who (based on their being employed b~- an entity other than the
Government) would not otherwise be elipble for an~+ such coverage
or benefit shall not apply with respect to any individual appointed,
Declassified in Part -Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07
CIA-RDP90-005308000701790009-4
Declassified in Part -Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07
CIA-RDP90-005308000701790009-4
1 V 1 ~J 1 A 1. 1 f 425 r u tSLll~ LAW 100-238-JAN. 8, 1988
transferred, or otherwise commencing that type of employment on
or after October 1, 1988.".
(B) CHAPTER ANALYSIS.-The analyses for chapter 89 of
title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end
the following:
"8914. Effect of other statutes.''.
(b) EXTENSION OF OFFSET PROVISIONS UNDER CHAPTER 83.-
(1) CONTRIBUTIONS.-Section 8334(k) is amended by adding at