FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] section.
"(e) For purposes of this section the term `health benefits plan'
means an approved health benefits plan under chapter 89 of title 5,
United States Code.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-The table Of Contents lri S@CtlOri 2
of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 is amended by inserting after the
item relating to section 830 the following:
"Sec. 831. Retirement benefits for certain former spouses.
"Sec. 832. Survivor benefits for certain former spouses.
"Sec. 833. Health benefits For certain former spouses.".
SEC. 211. DEFINITION OF SURVIVING SPOUSE.
Paragraph (13) of section 804 (22 U.S.C. 4044) is amended-
(1) by striking out ", in the case of death in service or
marriage after retirement,";
(2) by striking out "one year" and inserting in lieu thereof "9
months"; and
(3) by inserting before the semicolon the following: ", except
that the requirement for at least 9 months of marriage shall be
deemed satisfied in any case in which the participant or annu-
itant dies within the applicable 9-month period, if-
"(A) the death of such participant or annuitant was
accidental; or
"(B) the surviving spouse of such individual had been
previously married to the individual and subsequently di-
vorced and the aggregate time married is at least 9
months".
SEC. 212. CONTRIBUTIONS FOR PRIOR SERVICE.