FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM-TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
[…] months"; and
(3) by inserting before the semicolon the following: ", except
that the requirement for at least 9 months of marriage shall be
deemed satisfied in any case in which the participant or annu-
itant dies within the applicable 9-month period, if-
"(A) the death of such participant or annuitant was
accidental; or
"(B) the surviving spouse of such individual had been
previously married to the individual and subsequently di-
vorced and the aggregate time married is at least 9
months".
SEC. 212. CONTRIBUTIONS FOR PRIOR SERVICE.
Paragraph (1) of section 805(d) (22 U.S.C. 4045(d)) is amended-
(1) by striking out "equal to" and inserting in lieu thereof
". Special contributions for purposes of subparagraph (A) shall
equal"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following: "Special con-
tributions for refunds under subparagraph (B) shall equal the
amount of the refund teceived by the participant.".
Declassified in Part -Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07
CIA-RDP90-005308000701790009-4
Declassified in Part -Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07
CIA-RDP90-005308000701790009-4 ~ r n ~xr ~ nn ono T A AT o i noo