FY90 STATE AUTHORIZATION BILL, S. 928
[…] Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/12/30 : CIA-RDP93B00099R000300060006-7 ? S 4892 CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ? SENATE Development shall be entitled to benefits under this section if ? "(1) the former employee retired from the Civil Service Retirement and Disability System on a date before his employing agency could legally participate in the For- eign Service Retirement and Disability System; and "(2) the marriage included at least five years during which the employee was as- signed overseas.". (b) SURVIVOR BENEFITS FOR CERTAIN FORMER SPOUSES.?Section 831 of the For- eign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4069b) (relating to survivor benefits for certain former spouses) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(g) Any individual who on February 14, 1981, was an otherwise qualified former spouse pursuant to this section, but who was married to a former spouse pursuant to this section, but who was married to a former Foreign Service employee of the United States Information Agency or of the Agency for International Development shall be entitled to benefits under this section if ? "(1) the former employee retired from the Civil Service Retirement and Disability System on a date before his employing agency could legally participate in the For- eign Service Retirement and Disability System; and "(2) the marriage included at least five years during which the employee was as-