FY90 STATE AUTHORIZATION BILL, S. 928
[…] SEC. 205. EAST-WEST CENTER. There are authorized to be appropriated-. $20,000,000 for fiscal year 1990 to carry out ? the provisions of the Center for Cultural and Technical Interchange Between East and West Act of 1960. SEC 200. FEES" FOR USIA PUBLICATIONS AND OMER PROGRAMS; Section 810 of the United States Informa- tion and Educational Exchange Ant of 1948 (22 U.S.C. 1475e) is amended to read as fol- lowic? ? "SEC. 810. Notwithstanding section 3302 of title 31 or any other law or limitation of authority, all payments received by or for the use of the United States Information Agency from or in connection with Agency- produced publications, English-teaching, and library programs produced or conducted by or on behalf of the Agency under the au- thority of this Act or the Mutual Education- al and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961 may be credited to the Agency's applicable ap- propriation to such extent as may be provid- ? . ed in advance in an appropriation Act."