FY90 STATE AUTHORIZATION BILL, S. 928
[…] involves physical or technical security, unless- - "(A) the project is for the design or con- - struction of a facility of the United States ? Information Agency that does not process ? or store classified material; and ? "(B) the total value of the project does not exceed $500,000.". SEC Tea. roamN LANGUAGE SERVICES. ? Section 804(1) of the United States Infor- mation and Educational Exchange Act of 1948 (22 U.S.C. 1474(1) is amended by in- serting "when job vacancies occur" after "United States citizens are not available". SEC. VW. DISSEMINATION OF INFORMATION WITHIN THE UNITED STATES. Section 501 of the United States Informa- tion and Educational Exchange Act of 1948 (22 U.S.C. 1461) is amended? (1) by inserting "(a)" after "501."; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the fol- lowing new subsection: "(bX1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), the Director shall make available to the Archivist of the United States, for domestic distribution, motion pictures, films, videotapes and other materi- al prepared for dissemination abroad 12 years after the dissemination of the materi- al abroad, or in the case of material not dis- seminated abroad. 12 years after the prepa- ration of the material. "(2) The Director shall be reimbursed for any attendant expenses.