OVERSEAS BENEFITS FOREIGN SERVICE BENEFITS AND ALLOWANCES
[…] suitable for occupancy. The Department spokesman cited the
installation of plumbing as an example of a repair whose cost
would be reimbursed to the employee under this provision.
Cost
The costs provided by AID, the Department of State, and
USIA for fiscal years 1984 and 1985 are shown below.
FY 1984 FY 1985
- - (thousands) - -
AID $ 2,527 $2,266
State 8,054 6,994
USIA 713 679
Total
$11,294 $9,939
LOCAL FOREIGN HOLIDAYS
U.S. citizen employees may be excused from duty on local
holidays if the post is closed to the public by administrative
order.
Legislative history
Section 205 of the Annual and Sick Leave Act of 1951 (5
U.S.C. 6302(a)) provides that annual leave will not be charged
for absences such as holidays.
"The days of leave provided by this subchapter are
days on which an employee would otherwise work and
receive pay and are exclusive of holidays and
nonworkdays established by Federal statute,
executive order, or administrative order."
Executive Order 10893 of November 8, 1960, delegated
authority to chiefs of diplomatic missions to exercise
supervision over all government agencies operating in their
respective countries:
"Section 201. Functions of Chiefs of United States
Diplomatic Missions. The several Chiefs of the