OVERSEAS BENEFITS FOREIGN SERVICE BENEFITS AND ALLOWANCES
[…] authorized premium pay.
36
Declassified and Approved For Release 2013/01/11: CIA-RDP90-00530R000501090002-0
Declassified and Approved For Release 2013/01/11 : CIA-RDP90-00530R000501090002-0
APPENDIX III APPENDIX III
Section 6103 of title 5, United States Code, establishes
ten days as legal public holidays: New Year's Day, Martin
Luther King, Jr's Birthday, Washington's Birthday, Memorial Day,
Independence Day, Labor Day, Columbus Day, Veterans Day,
Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.
The Federal Employees Pay Act of 1945, as amended and
codified in 5 U.S.C. 5546 provides that:
"An employee who performs work on a holiday
designated by federal statute, [or] executive order
* * * is entitled to pay at the rate of his basic
pay, plus premium pay at a rate equal to the rate
of basic pay * *
There is no exception from the statutory provisions for
U.S. employees assigned to federal positions overseas. As a
result, even if the holidays are not normally observed in the
country of employment, employees are entitled to be absent from