HOUSE-PASSED FY90-91 STATE AUTHORIZATION BILL, H.R. 1487
[…] "(9) roundtrip travel to or from an employee's post
of assignment for purposes of family visitation in
emergency situations involving personal hardship,
except that payment for travel by family members to
an employee's post of assignment may be authorized
under this paragraph only where the family of the
member is prevented by official order from residing at
such post;".
Page 39, after line 25, add the following new section (and amend
the table of contents accordingly):
SEC. 157. CREDIT FOR SERVICE AT UNHEALTHFUL POSTS..
(a) APPLICATION TO DETERMINATIONS OF ELIGIBILITY FOR
FORMER SPOUSES.?Section 816(0(2) of the Foreign Service
Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4056) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) A former spouse shall not be considered as married
to a participant for periods assumed to be creditable serv-
ice under section 808(a) or section 809(e).".
(b) TERMINATION OF EXTRA CREDIT FOR RETIREMENT PUR-
POSES.?Section 817 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22
U.S.C. 4057) is amended by adding at the end the follow-
ing: "Such extra credit may not be used to determine the