HOUSE-PASSED FY90-91 STATE AUTHORIZATION BILL, H.R. 1487
[…] try; or
neclassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2014/04/23: CIA-RDP92M00732R001000050019-2
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2014/04/23: CIA-RDP92M00732R001000050019-2
3
"(B) foreign nationals are not employed at the
mission; and
"(2) whether local child care is available.".
Page 22, after line 3, add the following new section (and amend
the table of contents accordingly):
SEC. 144. MODIFICATION OF PREFERENCE FOR UNITED STATES
CONTRACTORS IN DIPLOMATIC CONSTRUCTION
PROGRAM.
(a) MODIFICATION OF PREFERENCE.?Section 402(a) of the
Diplomatic Security Act (22 U.S.C. 4852) is amended in
paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) bid on a diplomatic construction or design
project which involves physical or technical security,
unless the project?
"(A) involves nonsophisticated, low-level tech-
nology, as determined by the Assistant Secretary
for Diplomatic Security;
"(B) is for the design or construction of a facility
that does not process or store classified material;
and