HOUSE-PASSED FY90-91 STATE AUTHORIZATION BILL, H.R. 1487
[…] be considered a complete and final payment of benefits
under this chapter.".
Page 39, after line 25, add the following new section (and amend
the table of contents accordingly):
SEC. 157. JUDICIAL REVIEW-SEPARATION FOR CAUSE.
Section 610 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C.
4010) is amended by adding at the end of subsection (a)(2)
the following new sentence: "Section 1110 shall apply to
proceedings under this paragraph.".
Page 39, after line 25, add the following new section (and amend
the table of contents accordingly):
SEC. 157. TRAVEL, LEAVE, AND OTHER BENEFITS.
Section 901 of Chapter 9 of the Foreign Service Act of
1980 (22 U.S.C. 4081) is amended in paragraph (9) to read
as follows:
"(9) roundtrip travel to or from an employee's post
of assignment for purposes of family visitation in
emergency situations involving personal hardship,
except that payment for travel by family members to
an employee's post of assignment may be authorized
under this paragraph only where the family of the
member is prevented by official order from residing at
such post;".
Page 39, after line 25, add the following new section (and amend
the table of contents accordingly):
SEC. 157. CREDIT FOR SERVICE AT UNHEALTHFUL POSTS..
(a) APPLICATION TO DETERMINATIONS OF ELIGIBILITY FOR
FORMER SPOUSES.?Section 816(0(2) of the Foreign Service