HOUSE-PASSED FY90-91 STATE AUTHORIZATION BILL, H.R. 1487
[…] SEC. 225. AMENDMENTS TO THE RADIO BROADCASING TO CUBA ACT. (a) ADVISORY BOARD FOR CUBA BROADCASTING.?Section 5 of the Radio Broadcasting to Cuba Act (22 U.S.C. 1465c) is amended? (1) by amending the heading to read as follows: "ADVISORY BOARD FOR CUBA BROADCASTING"; (2) by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as fol- lows: "(a) There is established within the Office of the Presi- dent the Advisory Board for Cuba Broadcasting (hereafter in this Act referred to as the 'Board'). The Board shall con- sist of nine members, appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, of whom not more than five shall be members of the same political party. The President shall designate one member of the Board to serve as chairperson.