HOUSE-PASSED FY90-91 STATE AUTHORIZATION BILL, H.R. 1487
[…] SEC. 154. DANGER PAY ALLOWANCE.
The Secretary of State may not deny a request by the
Drug Enforcement Administration to authorize a danger
pay allowance for any employee of such agency, in accord-
ance with the authorities granted in section 5928 of title 5,
United States Code.
Page 39, after line 25, add the following new section (and amend
the table of contents accordingly):
SEC. 157. AUTHORITY TO TRANSFER RETIREMENT CONTRIBU-
TIONS FOR FOREIGN SERVICE NATIONALS TO
LOCAL PLANS.
(a) LIMITED OPTION TO TRANSFER TO LOCAL PLAN.?Sec-
tion 408 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3968)
is amended by inserting at the end of subsection (a) the fol-
lowing new paragraph:
"(3XA) Where a foreign national employee so elects
during a one-year period established by the Secretary of
State with respect to each post abroad the Secretary of
the Treasury (at the direction of the abroad,
of State)
shall transfer such employee's interest in the Civil Service
Retirement and Disability Fund to a trust or other local
retirement plan certified by the United States Govern-
ment, under a local compensation plan establishea for for-
eign national employees pursuant to this section (exclud-
ing local social security plans).
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2014/04/23: CIA-RDP92M00732R001000050019-2
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2014/04/23 : CIA-RDP92M00732R001000050019-2
4