HOUSE-PASSED FY90-91 STATE AUTHORIZATION BILL, H.R. 1487
[…] Page 39, after line 25, add the following new section (and amend the table of contents accordingly): SEC. 157. AUTHORITY TO TRANSFER RETIREMENT CONTRIBU- TIONS FOR FOREIGN SERVICE NATIONALS TO LOCAL PLANS. (a) LIMITED OPTION TO TRANSFER TO LOCAL PLAN.?Sec- tion 408 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3968) is amended by inserting at the end of subsection (a) the fol- lowing new paragraph: "(3XA) Where a foreign national employee so elects during a one-year period established by the Secretary of State with respect to each post abroad the Secretary of the Treasury (at the direction of the abroad, of State) shall transfer such employee's interest in the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund to a trust or other local retirement plan certified by the United States Govern- ment, under a local compensation plan establishea for for- eign national employees pursuant to this section (exclud- ing local social security plans).