HOUSE-PASSED FY90-91 STATE AUTHORIZATION BILL, H.R. 1487
[…] conducting the activities authorized under this part, the
Service shall make maximum feasible utilization of
Agency facilities and management support, including
Voice of America: Radio Marti program, Voice of America,
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2014/04/23: CIA-RDP92M00732R001000050019-2
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2014/04/23: CIA-RDP92M00732R001000050019-2
? r? _
8
and the United States Information Agency Television
Service.
SEC. 225. AMENDMENTS TO THE RADIO BROADCASING TO CUBA
ACT.
(a) ADVISORY BOARD FOR CUBA BROADCASTING.?Section 5
of the Radio Broadcasting to Cuba Act (22 U.S.C. 1465c) is
amended?
(1) by amending the heading to read as follows:
"ADVISORY BOARD FOR CUBA BROADCASTING";
(2) by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as fol-
lows:
"(a) There is established within the Office of the Presi-
dent the Advisory Board for Cuba Broadcasting (hereafter
in this Act referred to as the 'Board'). The Board shall con-
sist of nine members, appointed by the President by and
with the advice and consent of the Senate, of whom not
more than five shall be members of the same political
party. The President shall designate one member of the
Board to serve as chairperson.
"(b) The Board shall review the effectiveness of the ac-
tivities carried out under this Act and the Television
Broadcasting to Cuba Act and shall make recommenda-
tions to the President and the Director and Associate Di-