S. 2205. A BILL TO ENACT THE OMNIBUS ANTIDRUG ABUSE ACT OF 1988, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES; TO THE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY.
[…] article 6 of the 1958 Convention on the
High Seas; and
"(B) the territorial seas, internal waters,
or contiguous zone of a foreign country, if
that country consents to boardings or ex-
aminations by United States officials; and
"(3) with respect to aircraft to which this
section applies by virtue of section .644 or
section 1109 of the Federal Aviation Act (49
U.S.C. 1509) or regulations issued thereun-
der, any location in a foreign country at
which' United States customs officers are
permitted to conduct inspections, examina-
tion, or searches.".
(f) Section 609 of the Tariff Act of 1930
(19 U.S.C. 1609) is amended by-
(1) adding the following sentence at the
end of subsection (a): "A declaration of for-
feiture under this section shall have the
same force and effect as a final decree and
order of forfeiture in a judicial forfeiture
proceeding in" a United States District
Court. Title shall be deemed to vest in the
United States free and clear of any liens or
encumbrances (except for first preferred
ship mortgages pursuant to 46 U.S.C. 961)
from the date of the act for which the for-
feiture was incurred. Officials of the various