COMPREHENSIVE IMMIGRATION REFORM LEGISLATION: CONGRESSIONAL PASSAGE OF CONFERENCE VERSION
[…] authorized to remain in the United States as a nonimmigrant visitor for a period exceeding 90 days from the date of admission.". (C) PROHIBITION OF ADJUSTMENT 7V IMMI- GRANT STATUS.?Section 245(c) (8 U.S.C. 1255(c)), as amended by section 312(b), is further amended by striking out "or" before "(4)" and by inserting before Use period at the end the following: "; or (5) an alien (other than an immediate relative as de- fined in section 201(b)) who was admitted as a twniminigrant visitor without a visa under section 212(1) or section 217". Id) PROHIBITION OF ADJUSTMENT OF Nornm- MIGRANT STATUS.?Section 248 (8 U.S.C. 1258) is amended by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (2), by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof ", and" and by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(I) an alien admitted as a nonimmigrant visitor without a visa under section 212(1) or section 217.". tel CONFORMING AMENDMENT 713 TABLE OP Coirrerres.?The table of contents is amended by adding after the item relating to section 216 the following new item: "Sec. 217. Visa waiver pilot program forcer- lain visitors.". SEC HA MAKING 17S4S AVAILABLE TO NONPREFER- ENCE