COMPREHENSIVE IMMIGRATION REFORM LEGISLATION: CONGRESSIONAL PASSAGE OF CONFERENCE VERSION
[…] "(e) DEPINIT1ON OP PILOT PROGRAM PERIOD.?For purposes of this section, the term 'pilot program period' means the period beginning at the end of the 30-day period referred to in subsection (b)(1) and ending on Use last day of the third fiscal year which begins after such 30-day period.". NV LIMITATION ON STAY IN UNITED STATES.? Section 214(a) (8 U.S.C. 1184(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sen- tence: "No alien admitted to the United States without a visa pursuant to section 217 may be authorized to remain in the United States as a nonimmigrant visitor for a period exceeding 90 days from the date of admission.". (C) PROHIBITION OF ADJUSTMENT 7V IMMI- GRANT STATUS.?Section 245(c) (8 U.S.C. 1255(c)), as amended by section 312(b), is further amended by striking out "or" before "(4)" and by inserting before Use period at the end the following: "; or (5) an alien (other than an immediate relative as de-