FINAL PASSAGE OF H.R. 5484 - OMNIBUS ANTI-DRUG BILL
[…] and served by a public or private non- refit establishment (approved by an appro- priate State or local agency) that feeds such individuals and by a public or private non- profit shelter (approved by an appropriate State or local agency) in which such house- holds temporarily reside (except that such establishments .and shelters may only re quest voluntary use of food stamps by such individuals and may not request such house- holds to pay more than the average cost of the food contained in a meal served by the establishment or shelter)". (b) Ds:marmots Or HousitHoz.D.?The last sentence of section 3(i) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 2012(U) is amended by inserting after "bat- tered women and children," the following: "residents of public or private nonprofit shelters for individuals who do not reside in permanent dwellings or have no fixed mail- ing addresses. who are otherwise eligible for coupons,". (c) Dernirrron' or RIM. FOOD ErOltit.?Sec- Oen 3(k)(2) of such Act 17 U.S.0 2012(k)121) is amended by striking "and (8)" and insert- ing in lieu thereof "(8), and (9)". (d) PART7C1P417011 OP ESTABLISIONNTS 411103 Slf1212M?Section 9 of Such Act (7 U.S.0 2018) is amended by adding at the end