INTELLIGENCE OVERSIGHT ACT OF 1988
[…] tivities described in paragraphs (1), (2), or (3)) of other United States Govern-
ment agencies abroad.
A request byr any department, agency, or entity of the United States to a foreign
government or a private citizen to-conduct..a covert action on behalf of the United
States shall be deemed to be a covert action.
"(f) No covert action may be conducted if it is intended to influence United States
political processes, public opinion, policies, or media.".
SEC. 4. Section 502 of title V of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 414) is
redesignated as section 504 of such Act, and is amended by deleting "501" in subsec-
tion (aX2) of such section and inserting in lieu thereof "503" and by adding at the
end the following:
"(d) No funds appropriated for, or otherwise available to, any department, agency,
or entity of the United States Government, may be expended, or may be directed to
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/12/03: CIA-RDP90M01264R000100080011-8
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/12/03: CIA-RDP90M0l264R000100080011-8
a previously-approved findings. This would occur when the Presi-