INTELLIGENCE OVERSIGHT ACT OF 1988
[…] The Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, to whom was
referred the bill (H.R. 3822) to strengthen the system of congres-
sional oversight of the intelligence activities of the United States,
having considered the same, report favorably thereon with an
amendment and recommend that the bill as amended do pass.
The amendment is as follows:
Strike out all after the enacting clause and insert in lieu thereof
the following: .
SECTION 1. This Act may be cited as the "Intelligence Oversight Act of 1988".
SEc. 2. Section 662 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2422) is hereby
re ed.
Ec. 3. Section 501 of title V of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 413) is
amended by striking the language contained -therein, and substituting the following
new sections:
"GENERAL PROVISIONS
"SEC. 501. (a) The President shall ensure that the Select Committee on Intelligence
of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of
Representatives (hereinafter in this title referred to as the'intellijence committees') are
kept fully and currently informed of the intelligence activities of the United States,
including any significant anticipated intelligence activities, as required by this title:
Provided, That nothing contained in this title shall be construed as requiring the
approval of the intelligence committees as a condition precedent to the initiation of such
activities.
"(b) The President shall ensure that any illegal intelligence' activity is reported
promptly to the intelligence committees, as well as any corrective action that has
been taken or is planned in connection with such illegal activity.
19-006