Document Type:
[…] ner at the time of his death;
idividual who would otherwise be entitled to a benefit under this
tuch individual's actions were a substantial contributing factor to
ze public safety officer; or
ldividual employed in a capacity other than a civilian capacity.
I. ? 1202, as added Publ. 96-157, ? 2, Dec. 27, 1979, 93 Stat. 1220, and
1. Title II, ? 204(a)(2), Aug. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 1561: Pub.L. 98-473, Title 11,
98, Stat. 2099.)
ta- section 1202 of Pub.L.
: of Title VII of Pub.L.
cted in 1968, is set out in
18. Crimes and Criminal
prior section 3796a, Pub.
32, as added Pub.L. 94-
/0 Stat. 1347, contained
his section as added by
1984 Amendment. Cl. (I). Pub.L. 98-473 re-
enacted existing provision.
Cl. (2). Pub.L. 98-473 substituted "if the pub-
lic safety officer was voluntarily intoxicated at the
time of his death" for "if voluntary intoxication of
the public safety officer was the proximate cause
of such officer's death".
Cl. (3). Pub.L. 98-473 added el. (3). Former
cl. (3) redesignated (4).
111
PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Cl. (4). Pub.L. 98-473 redesignated former cl.