THE ESPIONAGE STATUTES AND PUBLICATION OF DEFENSE INFORMATION
[…] about national security. -
III. SECTION 794
Section 794 concerns the transfer of information to foreigners and conduct
undertaken to accomplish that result. The section consists of two primary
subsections, with a third covering conspiracies to commit the substantive
offenses.
30. 64 Stat. 1004 (1950).
31. 48 Stat. 122 (1933).
32. 64 S tat. 159 (1950).
33. See text accompanying note 348 infra.
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/08/15: CIA-RDP05CO1629R000200460001-5
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/08/15: CIA-RDP05CO1629R000200460001-5
1973]
A. Subsection 794(a)
Subsection 794(a) provides:
Whoever, with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the
injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation,
communicates, delivers, or transmits, or attempts to communicate.
deliver, or transmit, to any foreign government, or to any faction or
party or military or naval force within a foreign country, whether
recognized or unrecognized by the United States, or to any repre-
sentative, officer, agent, employee, subject, or citizen thereof, either
directly or indirectly, any document, writing, code book, signal book,
sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map,
model, note, instrument, appliance, or information relating to the
national defense, shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for
any term of years or for life.'
This provision raises several major questions of interpretation: 1) What is
meant by "communicates, delivers, or transmits . . . to any foreign govern-
ment, or to any . . . citizen thereof ?" Is publication of a newspaper that is