THE ESPIONAGE STATUTES AND PUBLICATION OF DEFENSE INFORMATION
[…] munication to a foreigner had any bearing on the problem posed by publication
of defense information. Thus, both language and legislative history demonstrate
that section 794(a) concerns only that communication which occurs in typical
espionage.
B. Subsection 794(b)
Subsection 794(b) is applicable to public speech about military matters
since it explicitly covers publication as well as communication. The general
offenses defined by 794(b), like those in 794(a), are drawn in terms of trans-
mission, or intended transmission, of information to foreigners. Subsection
794(b) provides:
Whoever, in time of war, with intent that the same shall be
communicated to the enemy, collects, records, publishes, or com-
municates, or attempts to elicit any information with respect to the
movement, numbers, description, condition, or disposition of any of the
Armed Forces, ships, aircraft, or war materials of the United States,
or with respect to any works or measures undertaken for or con-
nected with, or intended for the fortification or defense of any place.
or any other information relating to the public defense, which might
be useful to the enemy, shall be punished by death or by imprison-
ment for any term of years or for life.:',y
35. See text accompanying note 51 infra.
36. See text accompanying note 73 infra.
37. See text accompanying note 69 infra.
38. 18 U.S.C. 4 794(b) (1970).
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/08/15: CIA-RDP05CO1629R000200460001-5