THE ESPIONAGE STATUTES AND PUBLICATION OF DEFENSE INFORMATION
[…] Furthermore, given the confusions
of language and history in sections 793 and 794, later statutes that reflect
Congress' understanding. o(, the two general sections are valuable aids in
interpreting them.
A. 18 US.C. ? 952
Section 952 of Title 18 prohibits revelation by federal employees of any
matter that has been transmitted in the diplomatic code of a foreign country.
Although it is far narrower than the Espionage Act of 1917, the section
evidences a characteristic congressional balancing of the need for secrecy and
the interest in dissemination of news. Section 952 provides:
Whoever, by virtue of his employment by the United States,
obtains from another or has had custody of or access to, any official
diplomatic code or any matter prepared in any such code, or which
purports to have been prepared in any such code, and without
authorization or competent authority, willfully publishes or furnishes
to another any such code or matter, or any matter which was ob-
tained while in the process of transmission between any foreign
government and its diplomatic mission in the United States, shall
be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten
years, or both.aae
The statute was passed in response to the publishing activities of Herbert
------------
358. For example, if the Pentagon Papers were national defe
H
nse documents, and if
eine is read narrowly so that information the Government has sought to suppress does
not lose its