THE ESPIONAGE STATUTES AND PUBLICATION OF DEFENSE INFORMATION
[…] Our resolution of the
problem is to provide an initial overview of the statutes and their legislative
history. Then we will present a detailed analysis of the individual statutory
provisions and the legislative record that generated them, and interweave the
pertinent case law that has interpreted them.
A. The Espionage Statutes
The relevant espionage statutes are codified in sections 793-798 of Title 18
of the United States Code. The basic provisions are sections 793 and 794.
Section 794 contains comprehensive provisions bearing on transfer of defense
information to foreigners. Subsection 794(a) punishes actual or attempted
communication to a foreign agent of any document or information "relating
to the national defense," if the communication is "with intent or reason to
believe that it [the information] is to be used to the injury of the United
States or to the advantage of a foreign nation." Subsection 794(b), which is
applicable only in time of war, also deals with transfer of information to
foreigners and prohibits collecting, recording, publishing, or communicating
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/08/15: CIA-RDP05CO1629R000200460001-5