THE ESPIONAGE STATUTES AND PUBLICATION OF DEFENSE INFORMATION
[…] If the Order is valid, section 797 would
appear to bar any publication of a classified military document, as opposed to
information contained therein, assuming that copies constitute a "photograph,
sketch, picture, drawing, map, or graphical representation" of the original.
Would a Xerox copy qualify? We believe the provisions dealing with manner
of copying should be construed broadly. The limits on the statute's scope
should be found in objects that are subject to restraint, not artificial constric-
tion of the manner of copying.
The Justice Department chose not to rely on section 797 in the Pentagon
Papers case, despite the New York Times' challenge that there was no statute
389. 18 U.S.C. 1 797 (1970). Section 797 provides:
On and after thirty days from the date upon which the President defines any
vital military or naval installation of equipment as being within the category
contemplated under section 795 of this title, whoever reproduces, publishes, sells,
or gives away any photograph, sketch, picture, drawing, ntap, or graphical
representation of the vital military or naval installations or equipment so defined,
without first obtaining permission of the commanding officer of the military or
naval post, camp, or station concerned, or higher authority, unless such photo-
graph, sketch, picture, drawing, map, or graphical representation has clearly
indicated thereon that it has been censored by the proper military or naval
authority, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one
year, or both.
Section 796. unimportant for our purposes, prohibits the use of an aircraft as an aid in
violating section 795. 18 U.S.C. 1 796 (1970).
390. Exec. Order No. 8381, 5 Fed. Reg. 1147 (1940).
391. Exec. Order No. 10104, 15 Fed. Reg. 597 (1950).