THE ESPIONAGE STATUTES AND PUBLICATION OF DEFENSE INFORMATION
[…] generally may result in prejudice to the national defense. The proposed bill
Titters front the Espionage Act in that proof of intent to injure the United
States or to aid a foreign nation will not be necessary to support a conviction.
S. Rep. No. 606, 77th Cong., 1st Sess. 2 (1941).
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/08/15: CIA-RDP05CO1629R000200460001-5
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/08/15: CIA-RDP05CO1629R000200460001-5
1074 COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 73:929
Internal Security Act of 1950, which also brought subsections 793(d) and (e)
into their present form.404 As codified in 50 U.S.C. 783(b), it provides:
It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the United
States or of any department or agency thereof, or of any corporation
the stock of which is owned in whole or in major part by the United
States or any department or agency thereof, to communicate in any
manner or by any means, to any other person whom such officer or
employee knows or has reason to believe to be an agent or representa-
tive of any foreign government or an officer or member of any Com-
munist organization as defined in paragraph (5) of section 782 of
this title, any information of a kind which shall have been classified by
the President (or by the head of any such department, agency, or
corporation with the approval of the President) as affecting the secu-
rity of the United States, knowing or having reason to know that
such information has been so classified, unless such officer or em-
ployee shall have been specifically authorized by the President, or by
the head of the department, agency, or corporation by which this
officer or employee is employed, to make such disclosure of such in-
formation.
Subsection 783(b) is an important strand in the web of statutes governing
revelation of defense secrets, although it has little bearing on proper construc-
tion of the espionage statutes. In the important Scarbeck case, the provision