THE ESPIONAGE STATUTES AND PUBLICATION OF DEFENSE INFORMATION
[…] mirable treatment of the legislative history of 783(b), and we see no need to duplicate
his efforts here.
406. "Restricted data" is defined in 42 U.S.C. 2014(y) as:
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/08/15: CIA-RDP05CO1629R000200460001-5
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/08/15: CIA-RDP05CO1629R000200460001-5
i
19731
ESPIONAGE STATUTES - 1075
persons are of little assistance in construing the general espionage statutes,
although they are of intrinsic significance in assessing controls on publication
of defense information. Section 2274 sets out two differently graded offenses,
the more severe being communication or disclosure of "restricted data" to
anyone "with intent to secure an advantage to any foreign nation," and the
second covering the same communication "with reason to believe such data
will be utilized to injure the United States or to secure an advantage to any
foreign nation."407 The split of the culpability standards in these two subsec-
tions, and the different grading-in contrast to the culpability standards of
the espionage statutes-indicate that recklessness, and perhaps negligence, with
respect to injury or advantage is sufficient to violate these provisions. No