THE ESPIONAGE STATUTES AND PUBLICATION OF DEFENSE INFORMATION
[…] 385. See remarks of Senator Hunt, 95 Cotvc. REC. 2774 (1949).
386. 96 CONG. REC. 6082 (1950).
387. The Senate debates on 798 add little. Senator Hunt explained the bill was
proposed out of fear that persons no longer in the government might reveal communica-
tions intelligence information "for personal gain," and because "the present laws are not
adequate in this particular respect." He emphasized that the bill "would not control in any
way the free dissemination of information which might be transmitted in code or cipher."
95 CONG. REC. 2774-75 (1949).
388. 18 U.S.C. ? 795 (1970). Section 795 provides:
(a) Whenever, in the interests of national defense, the President defines
certain vital military and naval installations or equipment as requiring protection
against the general dissemination of information relative thereto, it shall be
unlawful to make any photograph, sketch, picture, drawing, map, or graphical
representation of such vital military and naval installations or equipment without
first obtaining permission of the commanding officer of the military or naval
post, camp, or station, or naval vessels, military and naval aircraft, and any
separate military or naval command concerned, or higher authority, and promptly
submitting the product obtained to such commanding officer or higher authority
for censorship or such other action as he may deem necessary.
(b) Whoever violates this section shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/08/15: CIA-RDP05CO1629R000200460001-5
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/08/15: CIA-RDP05CO1629R000200460001-5
1070 COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW (Vol. 73:929
by making it an offense, also punishable by one year's imprisonment, to "re-