THE ESPIONAGE STATUTES AND PUBLICATION OF DEFENSE INFORMATION
[…] of national emergency we have enjoyed since 1950,400 section 781 prohibits
knowingly photographing or sketching any military property or place whatso-
ever, unless authorization has been received. Although the statute does not
prohibit disclosure of any sort, the legislative history indicates that the provi-
;ion was enacted to prohibit the taking of photographs which were later pub-
lished.401 The espionage statutes were considered inadequate because they
required "the actual proof of intent to injure the United States" and photog-
raphers seeking publication have no such intent.402 Sections 795 and 797 were
seen as inadequate because they did not authorize the President to define "an
entire military or naval reservation as requiring protection against the general
dissemination of information relative thereto."
D. 50 U.S.C. ? 783(b)
Brief mention should be made of the prohibition on disclosure by Govern-
ment employees of classified information to foreign agents and members of
Communist organizations. This provision was passed as section 4(b) of the
399. SO U.S.C. App. 1 781 (1964) provides: