SENATE PASSAGE OF FISCAL YEAR 1986 INTELLIGENCE AUTHORIZATION BILL
[…] telligence activity which is not otherwise
authorized by the Constitution or laws of
the United States.
INCREASES IN EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION AND
BENEFITS A UTHORIZED BYLA W
SEC. 402. Appropriations authorized by
this Act for salary, pay, retirement, and
other benefits for Federal employees may be
increased by such additional or supplemen-
tal amounts as may be necessary for any in-
creases in such employee compensation or
benefits authorized by law.
TITLE V?FACILITATING NATURALIZA-
TION OF CERTAIN FOREIGN INTELLI-
GENCE SOURCES
IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT AMENDMENT
Sec. 501. Section 316 of the Immigration
and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1427) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(gill) Whenever the Director of Central
Intelligence, the Attorney General and the
Commissioner of Immigration determine
that a petitioner otherwise eligible for natu-
ralization has made an extraordinary con-
tribution to the national security of the
United States or to the conduct of United
States intelligence activities, the petitioner
may be naturalized without regard to the
residence and physical presence require-
ments of this section. or to the prohibitions
of section 313 of this Act, and no residence
within the jurisdiction of the court shall be
required.
"(2) A petition for naturalization may be
filed pursuant to this subsection in any dis-
trict court of the United States, without
regard to the residence of the petitioner. Pro-