INTELLIGENCE OVERSIGHT ACT OF 1988
[…] In attempting to define what activities were included within the ambit of Hughes-Ryan, the Executive branch with the acquiescence of the intelligence committees, has relied in part upon the definition of "special activities" contained in section 3.4(h) of Executive order 12333, which applies to both CIA and other departments and agencies of the Government. The Executive order defined "special activities" (in pertinent part) as any activity "in support of national foreign policy objectives abroad which is planned and executed so that the role of the United States Government is not apparent or acknowledged publicly, and functions in support of such activity ...but which does not include diplomatic activities or the collection and production of intelligence or related support activities."