INTELLIGENCE OVERSIGHT ACT OF 1988
[…] SEC. 3. Section 502 of title V of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 414) is redesignated as section 504 of such Act, and is amended by deleting the number "501" in subsection (a)(2) of such section and substituting in lieu thereof "503"; and is further amended by adding the following new subsection (d): "(d) No funds appropriated for, or otherwise available to, any department, agency, or entity of the United States Government, may be expended, or may be directed to be expended, for any special activity, as defined in subsection 503(e), above, unless and until a Presidential finding required by subsection 503(a), above, has been signed or otherwise issued in accordance with that subsection." SEC. 4. Section 503 of title V of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 415) is redesignated as section 505 of Declassified and Approved For Release 2012/11/01 : CIA-RDP90M00005R000800110001-6 Declassified and Approved For Release 2012/11/01 : CIA-RDP90M00005R000800110001-6 Declassified