INTELLIGENCE OVERSIGHT ACT OF 1988
[…] This is also consistent with the President's current policy. Third, the first clause of paragraph 503(a)(3) would require that each finding specify each and every department, agency, or entity of the United States Government authorized to fund or otherwise participate in any significant way in the special activities authorized by the Finding. Specification of additional participating entities may be done in a subsequent amending document approved in the same manner as the original finding. This requirement is .consistent with section 1.8(e) of Executive order 12333 which states that no agency except the CIA in peacetime may conduct any special activity "unless the President determines that another agency is more likely to achieve a particular objective". It is intended that the finding identify all entities of the Government who are authorized to provide other than minimal, routine and incidental support to the special activities subject to the finding.