STATEMENT OF RALPH E. ERICKSON
[…] Approved For Rele a 2001/09/03: CIA-RDP83B00823R0 0120020-5
classified material is to be marked, stored, transmitted and
disposed of. Finally, it contains review procedures, and
directs the imposition of administrative sanctions, or referral
to the Justice Department, for unauthorized release of classi-
fied information.
The new Order covers the same areas, but in a significantly
different manner. Since summaries of the provisions of the old
order are generally available, it would be more useful here to
turn to the provisions of the new Order, effective June 1, 1972.
Section 1 of E.O. 11652 provides that:
"Official information or material which requires
protection against unauthorized disclosure in
the interest of the national defense or foreign
relations of the United States (hereinafter
collectively termed 'national security') shall be
classified in three categories, which are 'Top
Secret,' 'Secret,' and 'Confidential,' depending
upon the degree of its significance to national
security."
Material may be classified "Top Secret" only if its "unauthorized