COMPLAINT
[…] In the event
of such action, both houses of Congress must be notified of the rationale justifying the
removal.
12. Upon information and belief, Director Hayden lacks the authority to initiate an
internal investigation designed to address complaint(s) against both the OIG as a whole
and Mr. Helgerson in particular.
13. Pursuant to Executive Order 12993, allegations of misconduct by an Inspector
General and/or senior staff members of most federal agencies' OIGs are referred to the
Integrity Committee of the President's Council on Integrity and Efficiency ("PCIE").
Pursuant to Section 2(c) of Executive Order 12993, the Integrity Committee shall
determine if there is a substantial likelihood that the allegation "discloses a violation of
any law, rule or regulation, or gross mismanagement, gross waste of funds or abuse of
authority." To the extent that an investigation is necessary, the Public Integrity Section of
the Department of Justice or the Federal Bureau of Investigation will conduct the
investigation on behalf of the Integrity Committee.
14. Pursuant to Executive Order 12993, records of the Integrity Committee of the