E. SUBSECTIONS 793 (D) AND (E): CONCLUSION
[…] A. 18 U.S.C. ? 952 Section 952 of Title 18 prohibits revelation by federal employees of any matter that has been transmitted in the diplomatic code of a foreign country. Although it is far narrower than the Espionage Act of 1917, the section evidences a characteristic congressional balancing of tilt need for secrecy and the interest in dissemination of news. Section 952 provides: Whoever, by virtue of his employment by the United States, obtains from another or has had custody of or access to, any official diplomatic code or any matter prepared in any such code, or which purports to have been prepared in any such code, and without authorization or competent authority, willfully publishes or furnishes to another any such code or matter, or any matter which was ob- tained while in the process of transmission between any foreign government and its diplomatic mission in the United States, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.359 F!cinc is read narrowly so that information the Government has sought to suppress does not lose its defense-related character despite its disclosure, and if verbatim copies are "documents," then every person who bought the New York Times to read them violated 18 U.S.C. ? 793(c).