HEARING ON THREE BILLS INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE CIVIL SERVICE RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] -3-
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2009/12/30: CIA-RDP87M01152R000200170002-5
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2009/12/30: CIA-RDP87M01152R000200170002-5
GENERAL AVIATION IS THE MOST HAZARDOUS SEGMENT OF AVIATION, AND
YET, THE FAA DENIES EARLY RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO EMPLOYEES INVOLVED
WITH GENERAL AVIATION AND PROVIDES THESE BENEFITS TO THOSE EMPLOYEES
INVOLVED WITH SCHEDULED CARRIERS, THE SAFEST SEGMENT OF AVIATION.
?
THE SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION RECOGNIZED THE HAZARDS OF THE
WORKPLACE IN THE FLIGHT SERVICE SYSTEM IN THE IMPLEMENTATION OF 5 USC
5542 BY INCLUDING STATION EMPLOYEES FOR ELIGIBILITY FOR SPECIAL
OVERTIME PAY AND STATED:
"(A) THE DUTIES OF WHICH ARE CRITICAL TO THE IMMEDIATE DAILY
OPERATION OF THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL SYSTEM, DIRECTLY AFFECT
AVIATION SAFETY, AND INVOLVE PHYSICAL OR MENTAL STRAIN OR
HARDSHIP;".
IN MY VIEW, THIS ACTION ALONE, IS SUFFICIENT REASON FOR THE ENACTMENT
OF H.R. 989.
GOING BACK TO THE 1980 LEGISLATION, ALREADY MENTIONED, IT IS
INTERESTING TO FOLLOW THE SERIES OF EVENTS AFTER THIS COMMITTEE
FAVORABLY REPORTED THE BILL. EVEN THOUGH THE APPROPRIATIONS