IMPROVING ADMINISTRATION OF OVERSEAS ACTIVITIES OF THE U.S.GOVERNMENT
[…] date of his departure from his place of residence in the case of a new officer
or employee and for not to exceed three months after arrival at the new post,
or until the establishment of residence quarters, whichever shall be shorter;
and in connection with separation of an officer or employee of the Service
stationed overseas, the cost of packing and unpacking, transporting to and'
from a place of storage, and storing for a period not to exceed three months,.
his furniture and household and personal effects transported at Government
expense."
(b) Section 4(a) (1) (D) and (E) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act. of 1949'
(63 tat. 209, 72 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e(a)(1) (D) and (E)) are amended to
read as follows:
"(D) pay the cost of packing and unpacking, transporting to and from a
place of storage, and storing the furniture and household and personal effects
of an officer or employee of the Agency, when he is absent from his post of
assignment under orders, or when he is assigned to a post to which he cannot
take or at which he is unable to use such furniture and household and per-
sonal effects, or when it is in the public interest or more economical to au-
thorize storage; but in no instance shall the weight or volume of the effects
stored together with the weight or volume of the effects transported exceed
the maximum limitations fixed by regulations, when not otherwise fixed
by law;
"(E) pay the cost of packing and unpacking, transporting to and from a
place of storage, and storing the furniture and household and personal effects
of an officer or employee of the Agency in connection with assignment or