IMPROVING ADMINISTRATION OF OVERSEAS ACTIVITIES OF THE U.S.GOVERNMENT
[…] (b) Section 4(a) (1) (D) and (E) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act. of 1949' (63 tat. 209, 72 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e(a)(1) (D) and (E)) are amended to read as follows: "(D) pay the cost of packing and unpacking, transporting to and from a place of storage, and storing the furniture and household and personal effects of an officer or employee of the Agency, when he is absent from his post of assignment under orders, or when he is assigned to a post to which he cannot take or at which he is unable to use such furniture and household and per- sonal effects, or when it is in the public interest or more economical to au- thorize storage; but in no instance shall the weight or volume of the effects stored together with the weight or volume of the effects transported exceed the maximum limitations fixed by regulations, when not otherwise fixed by law; "(E) pay the cost of packing and unpacking, transporting to and from a place of storage, and storing the furniture and household and personal effects of an officer or employee of the Agency in connection with assignment or transfer to a new post, from the date of his departure from his last post