IMPROVING ADMINISTRATION OF OVERSEAS ACTIVITIES OF THE U.S.GOVERNMENT
[…] This subsection shall not apply to the Foreign Service of the United States under the Department of State and to the Central Intelligence Agency but shall not affect the authority contained in section 913 of the Foreign Approved For Release 2010/04/20 :CIA-RDP61-003578000300010017-7 Approved For Release 2010/04/20 :CIA-RDP61-003578000300010017-7 G OVERSEAS ACTIVITIES OF THE U:S. GOVERNMENT Service Act of 1946 (60 Stat. 1027; 22 U.S.C. 1138) or section 4(a)(4) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (63 Stat. 210, 72 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e (a) (4) )." SEC. 332. Section 913 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946 (60 Stat. 1027; 22 U.S.C. 1138) is amended to read as follows: "TRANBPOR.TATION OF MOTOR VEHICLES "SEC. 913. The Secretary may, notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, transport for or on behalf of an officer or employee of the Service, a privately owned motor vehicle, or replacement thereof, in any case in which he shall de- termine that water, rail, or air transportation of the motor vehicle, or replace- ment thereof, is necessary or expedient for-all or any part of the distance between points of origin and destination." SEC. 333. Section 4(a) (4) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949, as amended (63 Stat. 210, 72 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e(a) (4)), is amended to read as follows: "(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, transport for or on behalf of an officer or employee of the Agency, a privately owned motor vehicle, or replacement thereof, in any case in which it shall be determined that water, rail, or air transportation of the motor vehicle, or replacement thereof, is necessary or expedient for all or any part of the distance between points of origin and destination, and pay the costs of such transportation." TITLE IV-AMENDMENTS TO ANNUAL AND SICK LEAVE ACT OF 1951 SEC. 401. Subsections (d), (e) and (f) of section 203 of the Annual a~td Sick Leave Act of 1951, as arnended ~5 U.S.C: 2062 (d), (e), and (f)), are amended to read as follows: "(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c), a