RETROACTIVE TEMPORARY PROMOTIONS FOR EXTENDED DETAILS TO HIGHER GRADES: CLAIMS OF(Sanitized)
[…] Subparagraph 8-2 provides as follows: 8-2. Present Coverage of Subchapter. The material now covered in this subchapter related only to details within the same agency of employees serving in competitive positions or in positions under the General Schedule, without change in the employee's civil service or pay status. [Emphasis added.] Agency employees do not serve in competitive positions or in positions under the General Schedule "Competitive position" means a position in the competitive service, see e . g . , ?1. 3 of E.O. 10577 (Nov 22, 1954). Sections 2102 and 2101 of Title 5, U . S . C define the "competitive service" to include all appointive positions in the executive branch except "positions which are specifically excepted from the competitive service by or under statute. " Since CIA employees are appointed under the authority of Section 8(a) of the CIA Act, which authorizes expenditures for personal services 5 Approved For ~~~~Q~'~,(09/~CINTERNAL D23~7~R000600130058-3 ~M` ,{FIAT E DU. Approved For Release 2001/09/03 : CIA-R P 00 'R0 30058-3 notwithstanding "any