FOREIGN SERVICE ACT OF 1946 (PUBLIC LAW 724, 79TH CONGRESS) AS AMENDED TO NOVEMBER 30, 1962
[…] PART F-CONSULAR AGENTS SEC. 551. The Secretary may appoint consular agents under such regulations as he may prescribe and, as soon as practicable, in accord- ance with the provisions of section 445. PART G-ASSIGNMENT OF PERSONNEL BY TIIE WAR AND NAVY DEPARTMENTS AS COURIERS AND INSPECTORS OF BUILDINGS ,SEC. 561.34 (Repealed by P.L. 84-1028; 70A.'Stat.675.) AS CUSTODIANS SEC. 562.34 (Repealed by P.L. 84-1028; 70A Stat. 675.) 34 Sections 561 and 562 (22 U.S.C. 956 and 957) were repealed by P.L. 84-1028, recodi- fied into 10 U.S.C. 713 and 5983, respectively, and restated (70A Stat. 33 and 374)? as follows : "Sec. 713. State Department: assignment or detail as couriers and building inspectors "(a) Upon the request of the Secretary of State, the Secretary of a military department may assign or detail members of the armed forces under his jurisdiction for duty- "(1) as inspectors of buildings owned or occupied abroad by the United States; "(2) as inspectors or supervisors of buildings under construction or repair abroad by or for the United States ; and ' '(3) as couriers of the Department of State.