FOREIGN SERVICE ACT OF 1946 (PUBLIC LAW 724, 79TH CONGRESS) AS AMENDED TO NOVEMBER 30, 1962
[…] of 1949, .as amended (63 Stat. 209, 73 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e), which precedes paragraph (1) thereof, is amended- (1) by striking out "(a)"; and (2) by striking out "permanent-duty stations outside the con- tinental United States, its territories, and possessions," and insert- ing in lieu thereof "duty stations outside the. several States of the United States of America, excluding Alaska and Hawaii, but including the District of Columbia,". Approved For Release 2000/09/11: CIA-RDP78-03721A000600010019-3 Approved For Release 200919 / N1 SERVICE 721A0006gg010019-3 THE (b) Paragraph (4) of section 4 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949, as amended (63 Stat. 210, 73 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e(a) (4) ), is amended to read as follows: "(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, trans- port for or on behalf of an officer or employee. of the Agency, a privately owned motor vehicle in any case in which it shall be determined that water, rail, or air transportation of the motor vehicle is necessary or expedient for all 'or any part of the dis- tance between points of origin and destination, and pay the costs of such transportation. Not more than one motor vehicle of any officer or employee 'of the Agency may be transported under authority of this paragraph during any four-year period, except that, as a replacement for such motor vehicle, one additional motor vehicle of any such officer or employee may be so, trans- ported during such period upon approval, in advance, by the Director and upon a determination, in advance, by the Director that such replacement is necessary for reasons beyond the con- trol of the officer or employee and is in the interest of the Govern- ment. After the expiration of a period of four years following the date of transportation under authority of this paragraph of a privately owned motor vehicle of any officer or employee who has remained in continuous service outside the several States of the United States of America, excluding Alaska and Hawaii, but including the District of Columbia, during such period, the transportation of a replacement for such motor vehicle for such officer or employee may be authorized by the Director in accord- ance with this paragraph."