FOREIGN SERVICE ACT OF 1946 (PUBLIC LAW 724, 79TH CONGRESS) AS AMENDED TO NOVEMBER 30, 1962
[…] assigned to duty outside the continental United States, by commercial
means if available at reasonable rates and under reasonable conditions
or by Government means on a space-available basis. This subsection
shall not apply to the Foreign Service of the United States under the
Department of State and to the Central Intelligence Agency but
shall not affect the authority contained in section 913 of the Foreign
Service Act of 1946 (60 Stat. 1027; 22 U.S.C. 1138) or paragraph (4)
of section 4 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (63 Stat.
210,72 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e (a) (4) )."
SEC. 322. Section 913 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946 (60 Stat.
1027; 22 U.S.C. 1138) is amended to read as follows :
"TRANSPORTATION OF MOTOR VEIIICLES
"SEC. 913. The Secretary may, notwithstanding the provisions of
any other law, transport for or on behalf of an officer or employee of
the Service, a privately owned motor vehicle in any ease in which he
shall determine that water, rail, or air transportation of the motor
vehicle is necessary or expedient for all or any part. of the distance
between points of origin and destination. Not more than one motor
vehicle of any such officer or employee may be transported under
authority of this section during any four-year period, except that, as
a replacement for such motor vehicle, one additional motor vehicle
of any such officer or employee may be so transported during such
period upon approval, in advance, by the Secretary and upon a deter-
mination, in advance, by the Secretary that such replacement is neces-
sary for reasons beyond the control of the officer or employee and is
in the interest of the Government. After the expiration of a period
of four years following the date of transportation under authority
of this section of a privately owned motor vehicle of any officer or
employee who has remained in continuous service outside the con-
tinental United States (excluding Alaska and Hawaii) during such
period, the transportation of a replacement for such motor vehicle for
such officer or employee may be authorized by the Secretary in accord-
ance with this section."
SEC. 323. (a) That part of section 4(a) of the Central Intelligence
Agency Act of 1949, .as amended (63 Stat. 209, 73 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C.
403e), which precedes paragraph (1) thereof, is amended-
(1) by striking out "(a)"; and
(2) by striking out "permanent-duty stations outside the con-
tinental United States, its territories, and possessions," and insert-
ing in lieu thereof "duty stations outside the. several States of
the United States of America, excluding Alaska and Hawaii, but
including the District of Columbia,".
Approved For Release 2000/09/11: CIA-RDP78-03721A000600010019-3
Approved For Release 200919 / N1 SERVICE 721A0006gg010019-3
THE (b) Paragraph (4) of section 4 of the Central Intelligence Agency
Act of 1949, as amended (63 Stat. 210, 73 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e(a)
(4) ), is amended to read as follows:
"(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, trans-
port for or on behalf of an officer or employee. of the Agency, a
privately owned motor vehicle in any case in which it shall be
determined that water, rail, or air transportation of the motor
vehicle is necessary or expedient for all 'or any part of the dis-
tance between points of origin and destination, and pay the costs
of such transportation. Not more than one motor vehicle of
any officer or employee 'of the Agency may be transported under
authority of this paragraph during any four-year period, except
that, as a replacement for such motor vehicle, one additional
motor vehicle of any such officer or employee may be so, trans-
ported during such period upon approval, in advance, by the
Director and upon a determination, in advance, by the Director
that such replacement is necessary for reasons beyond the con-
trol of the officer or employee and is in the interest of the Govern-
ment. After the expiration of a period of four years following
the date of transportation under authority of this paragraph of
a privately owned motor vehicle of any officer or employee who
has remained in continuous service outside the several States of
the United States of America, excluding Alaska and Hawaii,
but including the District of Columbia, during such period, the
transportation of a replacement for such motor vehicle for such
officer or employee may be authorized by the Director in accord-
ance with this paragraph."
TITLE IV-AMENDMENTS TO ANNUAL AND SICK LEAVE
ACT OF 1951
SEc. 401. Subsections (d), (e), and (f) of section 203 of the Annual
and Sick Leave Act of 1951, as amended (5 U.S.C. 2062 (d), (e), and
(f) ), are amended to read as follows :