FOREIGN SERVICE ACT OF 1946 (PUBLIC LAW 724, 79TH CONGRESS) AS AMENDED TO NOVEMBER 30, 1962
[…] SEC. 48. (a) Section 1021 of such Act is amended by inserting the phrase "the Department including" immediately prior to the phrase "the Service" wherever it appears in this section. (b) Section 1021 (a) is further- amended by striking out the phrase "if recommended by the Director General" and inserting in lieu there: of the phrase "at the discretion of the Secretary". SEc. 49. Section 4 of the Foreign Service Buildings Act, 1926, as amended (22 U.S.C. 295), is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection : "(c) For the purpose of carrying into effect the provisions of this Act there is hereby authorized to be appropriated, in addition to. amounts previously authorized, an amount not to, exceed $10,000,000, which shall remain available until expended." Six. 50. Section 11 of the Act of August 1, 1956 .(70 Stat.,890),is hereby amended by inserting after the phrase "Government-owned 9 11 89--- 62-14 Approved For Release 2000/09/11: CIA-RDP78-03721A000600010019-3 Approv,For Releg?g ;PaWQ91J,icC.IRRP17A$03721AO00600010019-3 vehicles" the phrase