FOREIGN SERVICE ACT OF 1946 (PUBLIC LAW 724, 79TH CONGRESS) AS AMENDED TO NOVEMBER 30, 1962
[…] "Sec. 5983. State Department: assignment of enlisted members as custodians of buildings in foreign countries "Upon the request of the Secretary of State, the Secretary of the Navy may assign en- listed members of the naval service to serve as custodians under the supervision of the principal officer at any embassy, legation, or consulate." Under the National Security Act of 1947 (P.L. 80-253, 61 Stat. 499; 5 U.S.C. 181-1) the Department of War was designated "Department of the Army," and the title of its Secretary became "Secretary of the Army."