FOREIGN SERVICE ACT OF 1946 (PUBLIC LAW 724, 79TH CONGRESS) AS AMENDED TO NOVEMBER 30, 1962
[…] This subsection shall not apply to the Foreign Service of the United States under the Department of State and to the Central Intelligence Agency but shall not affect the authority contained in section 913 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946 (60 Stat. 1027; 22 U.S.C. 1138) or paragraph (4) of section 4 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (63 Stat. 210,72 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e (a) (4) )." SEC. 322. Section 913 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946 (60 Stat. 1027; 22 U.S.C. 1138) is amended to read as follows : "TRANSPORTATION OF MOTOR VEIIICLES "SEC. 913. The Secretary may, notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, transport for or on behalf of an officer or employee of the Service, a privately owned motor vehicle in any ease in which he shall determine that water, rail, or air transportation of the motor vehicle is necessary or expedient for all or any part. of the distance between points of origin and destination. Not more than one motor vehicle of any such officer or employee may be transported under authority of this section during any four-year period, except that, as a replacement for such motor vehicle, one additional motor vehicle of any such officer or employee may be so transported during such period upon approval, in advance, by the Secretary and upon a deter- mination, in advance, by the Secretary that such replacement is neces- sary for reasons beyond the control of the officer or employee and is in the interest of the Government. After the expiration of a period of four years following the date of transportation under authority of this section of a privately owned motor vehicle of any officer or employee who has remained in continuous service outside the con- tinental United States (excluding Alaska and Hawaii) during such period, the transportation of a replacement for such motor vehicle for such officer or employee may be authorized by the Secretary in accord- ance with this section."