FOREIGN SERVICE ACT OF 1946 (PUBLIC LAW 724, 79TH CONGRESS) AS AMENDED TO NOVEMBER 30, 1962
[…] of the Service who, subsequent to the date of enactment of the Foreign
Service Act Amendments of 1960, is assigned to, or who, after June
30, 1961, occupies a position in the Department that is designated as
a Foreign Service officer position, shall be entitled to receive a salary
differential under the provisions of this paragraph.
33 (d) The salary of an officer or employee assigned pursuant to the
terms of this section shall be paid from appropriations made available
for the payment of salaries of officers and employees of the Service.
"Sec. 5983. State Department: assignment of enlisted members as custodians of buildings in
foreign countries
"Upon the request of the Secretary of State, the Secretary of the Navy may assign en-
listed members of the naval service to serve as custodians under the supervision of the
principal officer at any embassy, legation, or consulate."
Under the National Security Act of 1947 (P.L. 80-253, 61 Stat. 499; 5 U.S.C. 181-1) the
Department of War was designated "Department of the Army," and the title of its
Secretary became "Secretary of the Army." P.L. 84-1028, defines the terms military
departments" and "Secretary concerned".