FOREIGN SERVICE ACT OF 1946 (PUBLIC LAW 724, 79TH CONGRESS) AS AMENDED TO NOVEMBER 30, 1962
[…] (b) Any provision of law which is not repealed by subsection (a) of this section but is inconsistent with any provision of this Act or of any amendment made by this Act shall be held and considered to be amended, modified, or superseded to the extent necessary to carry out the purposes of and conform to such provision of this Act or of such amendment. (c) (1) Section 1(c) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (63 Stat. 208; 50 U.S.C. 403a(c)) is amended by striking out "Government; and" and inserting in lieu thereof "Government.". (2) Paragraph (1) (A) of section 4 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949, as amended (63 Stat. 209; 72 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e(a) (1) (A) ), is amended to read as follows : "(1) (A) pay the travel expenses of officers and employees of the Agency, including expenses incurred while traveling pursuant to authorized home leave;". (3) Paragraph (3) (A) of section 4 of such Act (63 Stat. 209 and 210; 72 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e(a) (3) (A)) is amended to read as follows : "(3) (A) Order to any of the several States of the United States of America (including the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession of the United States) on leave of absence each officer or em- ployee of the Agency who was a resident of the United States (as described above) at time of employment, upon completion 91189-62-12 Approved For Release 2000/09/11: CIA-RDP78-03721A000600010019-3 Approvffb For Rele p;q(Qjg9(jR~r Plh P,79?603721 A000600010019-3 of two years' continuous service abroad, or as soon as possible thereafter." (4) Paragraph (3) (B) of section 4 of such Act (63 Stat. 210; 72 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e(a) (3) (B)) is amended to read as follows: "(B) While in the United States (as described in paragraph (3) (A) of this section) on leave, the service of any officer or employee shall be available for work or duties in the Agency or elsewhere as the Director may prescribe; and the time of such work or duty shall not be counted as leave." (5) Paragraph (3) (C) of section 4 of such Act (63 Stat. 210; 72 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e (a.) (3) (C)) is amended to read as follows : "(C) Where an officer or employee on leave returns to the United States (as described in paragraph (3) (A) of this sec- tion), leave of absence granted shall be exclusive of the time actually and necessarily occupied in going to and from the United States (as so described) and such time as may be necessarily occupied in awaiting transportation." (6) The Act entitled "An Act to provide living quarters, including heat, fuel, and light, for civilian officers and employees of the Govern- ment stationed in foreign countries", approved June 26, 1930 (46 Stat. 818; Public Law 445, Seventy-first Congress; 5 U.S.C. 118a), is amended- (A) by